Advertisement
Advertisement

Joseph Louis Barrow (1914 - 1981)

A photo of Joseph Louis Barrow
Joseph Louis Barrow
1914 - 1981
Born
1914
Alabama
Death
1981
Nevada
Other Names
Brown Bomber, Joe Louis
Summary
Joseph Louis Barrow was born in 1914 at Alabama. He died in 1981 at Nevada at 67 years old.
2 Followers
Updated: March 14, 2018
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Joseph Louis Barrow. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Joseph's life.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Joseph is always remembered.
Update biography

Joseph's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Joseph's life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Joseph Louis Barrow
Most commonly known as
Joseph Louis Barrow
Full name
Brown Bomber, Joe Louis
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Joseph move a lot? Where was his last known location?
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Joseph Barrow was born in at Alabama
Birth
Joseph Barrow died in at Nevada
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Joseph.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Joseph Louis Barrow?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Joseph's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Joseph born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did Joseph finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Joseph attend?

Religion

Was Joseph a religious man?

Baptism

Was Joseph baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Joseph did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Joseph's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Joseph serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Joseph Barrow?
View other bios of people named Joseph Barrow
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Joseph's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Barrow family tree.

Joseph's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Joseph Louis Barrow Joseph Louis Barrow
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Joseph's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Joseph Louis Barrow, his Barrow family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Joseph.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Joseph's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Joseph Louis Barrow passed away in 1981 at Nevada at 67 years of age. He was born in 1914 at Alabama. We have no information about Joseph's family or relationships.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1914 - 1981 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Joseph's lifetime.

In 1914, in the year that Joseph Louis Barrow was born, in August, the Panama Canal opened to traffic. Begun by the French in the 1880's and abandoned, the United States undertook further construction in 1904. After 10 years, and the elimination of malaria carrying mosquitoes (which caused immense delays for the French and the Americans), the 48 mile long artificial waterway - a series of locks - created a shortcut for ships traveling between the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans.

In 1936, by the time he was 22 years old, on November 2nd, the British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) debuted the world's first regular high-definition television service. The channel had a short schedule - Monday through Saturday, 3:00p to 4:00p and 9:00p to 10:00p. The first broadcast was "Opening of the BBC Television Service".

In 1963, by the time he was 49 years old, the British Secretary of War, 46 year old John Profumo ,was forced to resign when he lied about an affair with 19 year old Christine Keeler. Keeler was also involved with the Soviet naval attaché and charges of espionage were feared. No proof of spying was ever found.

In 1973, at the age of 59 years old, Joseph was alive when in October, Vice President Spiro Agnew resigned - President Nixon nominated Gerald Ford for Vice President. Nixon's tax returns came under investigation. Nixon offered the recently discovered Oval Office tapes be heard by one person and summarized - his offer was rejected by the Special Prosecutor. Nixon ordered the Attorney General, then the assistant Attorney General, to fire the Special Prosecutor. Both refused and were fired. The Solicitor General became the acting Attorney General and fired the Special Prosecutor (the Saturday Night Massacre). Nixon releases some of the tapes, under extreme pressure because of the firings.

In 1981, in the year of Joseph Louis Barrow's passing, on January 20th, Ronald Reagan became the 40th President of the United States. He ran against the incumbent, Jimmy Carter, and won 50.7% of the popular vote to Carter's 41.0%.

Back to Top