Josephine (Henke) Schenk (born 1910)

Josephine (Henke) Schenk
1910 - ? (edit)
updated February 11, 2020
Josephine (Henke) Schenk was born c. 1910. She was born into the Henke family and married into the Schenk family.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Josephine (Henke) Schenk Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Josephine's life to share with the world.

Josephine (Henke) Schenk
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Josephine
First name
Unknown
Middle name
Henke
Maiden name
Schenk, Henke
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Josephine move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Josephine Schenk was born
Birth
Josephine Schenk was born
Birth
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Josephine's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Josephine a religious woman?

Education

Did Josephine finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Josephine attend?

Professions

Share what Josephine did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Share some highlights of Josephine's personal life & organizations in which they participated.

Military Service

Did Josephine serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Josephine Schenk?
View other bios of people named Josephine Schenk
Back to Top

Josephine (Henke) Schenk Family Tree

Josephine's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Schenk family tree.

Josephine's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Josephine (Henke) Schenk
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Josephine's Family Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Josephine (Henke) Schenk, her Schenk family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Josephine

What do you remember about Josephine (Henke) Schenk? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Josephine is remembered.

Josephine Schenk Obituary

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive. If this is not the case, edit this biography to contribute.

Josephine (Henke) Schenk was born c. 1910. There is no information about Josephine's immediate family.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Josephine (Henke) Schenk

1910 World Events

Add Josephine's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Josephine's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1910, in the year that Josephine (Henke) Schenk was born, Halley's comet, which returns past the earth every 75 - 76 years was observed photographically for the first time. Two fortuitous events occurred - photography had been invented since the last time the comet had passed and the comet was relatively close. There was panic because one astronomer claimed that the gas from its tail "would impregnate the atmosphere and possibly snuff out all life on the planet." People bought gas masks, "anti-comet pills" and "anti-comet umbrellas".

In 1926, on November 15th, NBC was founded. It was the U.S.'s first major broadcast network. Ownership of the network was split between RCA (a majority partner at 50%), its founding corporate parent General Electric (which owned 30%), and Westinghouse (which owned the remaining 20%).

In 1957, on September 24th, the "Little Rock Nine" (nine African-American students) entered Little Rock High School. Arkansas Gov. Orval Faubus had previously prevented the students from entering the school at the beginning of the term with the Arkansas National Guard - they blocked the door. President Eisenhower ordered federal troops - the 101st Airborne Division of the United States Army - to guard the students and allow them entry.

In 1960, on May 1st, an American CIA U-2 spy plane, piloted by Francis Gary Powers, was shot down by a surface-to-air missile over the Soviet Union. Powers ejected and survived but was captured. The U.S. claimed that the U-2 was a "weather plane" but Powers was convicted in the Soviet Union of espionage. He was released in 1962 after 1 year, 9 months and 10 days in prison.

In 1976, The United States celebrated the Bicentennial of the adoption of the Declaration of Independence. It was a year long celebration, with the biggest events taking place on July 4th.

Other Biographies

Other Henkes

Sep 18, 1909 - Jan 13, 1992

Other Bios

1886 - 1926
Unknown - January 1986
1943 - Unknown
May 2, 1964 - 2006
Unknown - Unknown
Oct 30, 1967 - Unknown
1972 - Unknown
Dec 31, 1977 - Unknown
1935 - 1944
Oct 4, 1934 - Jul 2, 1943
May 25, 1991 - Unknown
Sep 23, 1933 - 1942
Sep 17, 1933 - Aug 20, 1942
Feb 24, 2001 - Unknown
1972 - Unknown
Apr 11, 1933 - Oct 1, 1942
Feb 23, 1962 - Unknown
Jan 17, 1961 - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Josephine (Henke) Schenk
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?