Advertisement
Advertisement

Kate (Rawson) Flaws (1873 - 1941)

A photo of Kate (Rawson) Flaws
Kate (Rawson) Flaws
1873 - 1941
Born
March 1, 1873
Chatham-Kent, Chatham-Kent Division County, On Canada
Death
February 24, 1941
Vancouver, Metro Vancouver County, BC Canada
Other Names
Kate Flaws (Rawson)
Summary
Kate (Rawson) Flaws was born on March 1, 1873 in Chatham-Kent, On Canada. Her maiden name is Rawson and she married into the Flaws family. According to her family tree, she married William Flaws on July 10, 1894 in Man Canada. She died on February 24, 1941 in Vancouver, BC Canada at 67 years old.
3 Followers
Updated: November 12, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Kate (Rawson) Flaws. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Kate 's life.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Kate is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Kate 's life so that she is always remembered.

Biography
Kate (Rawson) Flaws
Most commonly known as
Kate (Rawson) Flaws
Full name
Kate (Rawson) Flaws
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Kate move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Kate Flaws was born on in Chatham-Kent, Chatham-Kent Division County, On Canada
Birth
Kate Flaws died on in Vancouver, Metro Vancouver County, BC Canada
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Kate .
Cause of death
Fleming, Division No. 5 County, SK Canada S0G 1R0
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Kate 's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Kate born and where did she live?
Childhood

Education

Did Kate finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Kate attend?

Religion

Was Kate a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Kate baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Kate did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Kate 's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Kate serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Kate Flaws?
View other bios of people named Kate Flaws
Advertisement
Advertisement
Kate 's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Flaws family tree.

Kate 's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Kate (Rawson) Flaws Kate (Rawson) Flaws
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

William Flaws

&

Kate (Rawson) Flaws

Married: July 10, 1894
Status: Unknown
Married at: Division No. 15, Man Canada
Kate (Rawson) Flaws Kate (Rawson) Flaws
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Kate 's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of Kate (Rawson) Flaws, her Flaws family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Kate .

Cancel
N Hertel commented on Nov 02, 2015
Now we know why they didn't put that bar on girls bikes - the long skirts had to go somewhere.

Share Kate 's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Kate (Rawson) Flaws passed away on February 24, 1941 in Vancouver, BC Canada at 67 years of age. She was buried in Fleming, SK Canada. She was born on March 1, 1873 in Chatham-Kent, On Canada. According to her family tree, she married William Flaws on July 10, 1894 in Man Canada.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Kate 's lifetime.

In 1873, in the year that Kate (Rawson) Flaws was born, on September 18th, the New York stock market crash - due to the failure of a number of banks - began the Panic of 1873. After the boom following the Civil War, the Coinage Act of 1873 and other factors led to the market crash. Thus began the "Long Depression" - also called the "Great Depression" until the 1930's.

In 1914, by the time she was 41 years old, President Woodrow Wilson signed a proclamation designating Mother's Day, the second Sunday in May, as a national holiday to honor mothers. Anna Jarvis had championed a Mother's Day for years but Congress had joked a few years earlier that then they would have to proclaim a "Mother-in-law's Day" as well. The President who championed a woman's right to vote also created a day in their honor.

In 1927, by the time she was 54 years old, 10 years after the United States bought the U.S. Virgin Islands from the Danish government, the inhabitants were granted U.S. citizenship. While they can vote in congressional elections and presidential primaries, they cannot vote for President.

In 1934, by the time she was 61 years old, on July 22nd, gangster John Dillinger was killed in Chicago. His gang had robbed banks and police stations, among other charges, and he was being hunted by J. Edgar Hoover, head of the FBI - although many in the public saw him as a "Robin Hood". A madam from a brothel in which he was hiding became an informer for the FBI and, after a shootout with FBI agents, Dillinger was shot and died.

In 1941, in the year of Kate (Rawson) Flaws's passing, in his State of the Union address on January 6th, President Roosevelt detailed the "four freedoms" that everyone in the world should have: Freedom of speech, Freedom of worship, Freedom from want, and Freedom from fear. In the same speech, he outlined the benefits of democracy which he said were economic opportunity, employment, social security, and the promise of "adequate health care".

Back to Top