Advertisement
Advertisement

Kimberly Diane (Vaughn) Bowman (born 1974)

A photo of Kimberly Diane (Vaughn) Bowman
Kimberly Diane (Vaughn) Bowman
1974 - living
Born
April 5, 1974
Shelby-Cleveland County Regional 830 College Ave, in Shelby, Cleveland County, North Carolina United States 28152
Other Names
Kimmy
Summary
Kimberly Diane (Vaughn) Bowman was born on April 5, 1974 at Shelby-Cleveland County Regional, Shelby, North Carolina United States. Her maiden name is Vaughn and she married into the Bowman family. She is the child of Kenneth Wayne Vaughn and Shirley Anne (Burns) Pennell, with siblings Tina, Robert, and Joe.
1 Follower
Updated: September 4, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Kimberly Diane (Vaughn) Bowman . Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Kimberly's life.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Kimberly is always remembered.
Update biography

Kimberly's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Kimberly's life so that she is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Kimberly Diane (Vaughn) Bowman
Most commonly known as
Kimberly Diane (Vaughn) Bowman
Full name
Kimmy
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Kimberly move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Kimberly Bowman was born on at Shelby-Cleveland County Regional 830 College Ave, in Shelby, Cleveland County, North Carolina United States 28152
Birth
Death
Birth
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

She's white Native American and so is her mother her great-grandmother and grandmother and grandfather and so on but her father was white... And they are from North Carolina and Cherokee areas...

Nationality & Locations

Where was Kimberly born and where did she live?
Childhood

Education

Pokeville Elementary School, Burns Middle School, Burns High School and college Catawba Community college nursing degree..

Religion

Was Kimberly a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Kimberly baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Furniture factories, Nursing

Personal Life

Grace abundant Church in granite falls North Carolina is a big part of her life.

Military Service

Did Kimberly serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Kimberly Bowman ?
View other bios of people named Kimberly Vaughn
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Kimberly's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Bowman family tree.

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Kimberly's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Kimberly Diane (Vaughn) Bowman , her Bowman family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Kimberly.

Cancel

Obituary

Kimberly Diane (Vaughn) Bowman is reported by the community as alive. If she has since passed, contribute to his obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

Followers & Sources
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1974 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Kimberly's lifetime.

In 1974, in the year that Kimberly Diane (Vaughn) Bowman was born, on February 5th, Patty Hearst, age 19 - granddaughter of William Randolph Hearst and daughter of publisher of the San Francisco Examiner Randolph Hearst - was kidnapped by the Symbionese Liberation Army, a left wing terrorist group. She was found, alive, 19 months later.

In 1984, due to outrage about "Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom" (it seemed too "dark" to many and it was rated PG), a new rating was devised - PG-13. The first film rated PG-13 was "Red Dawn".

In 1992, on April 29th, riots began in Los Angeles after the "Rodney King" verdict was issued. Four LAPD officers had been accused of using excessive force (assault) on African-American Rodney King, who had been stopped for drunk driving. The beating had been videotaped. Their acquittal sparked a 6 day riot in Los Angeles.

In 1993, on January 20th, William J. Clinton became the 42nd President of the United States. He beat incumbent George H.W. Bush who was seeking his second term. Clinton won 43.01% of the popular vote to Bush's 37.45%. An independent candidate, Ross Perot, won 18.91% - the most votes for an independent candidate since Teddy Roosevelt's run for President in 1912.

In 1997, on August 31st, Princess Diana of Great Britain was killed when her car crashed into a pillar in the tunnel under the Pont de l'Alma bridge in Paris. The car she was riding in was trying to evade the paparazzi but it was also discovered later that the driver of the car, who was also killed, had three times the legal limit of alcohol which likely contributed to the accident.

Other Biographies

Other Kimberly Vaughn Biographies

Other Vaughn Family Biographies

Back to Top