Advertisement
Advertisement

Leonard Gentry (1943 - 2004)

A photo of Leonard Gentry
Leonard Gentry
1943 - 2004
Born
November 20, 1943
Death
November 22, 2004
Other Names
Tonto
Summary
Leonard Gentry was born on November 20, 1943. He died on November 22, 2004 at 61 years old. We know that Leonard Gentry had been residing in Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona 85007.
2 Followers
Updated: January 8, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Leonard Gentry of Los Angeles, California; had 3 children. Brandy Gentry, Xavier Gentry and Frankie Gentry. All born to Gladys Jo Yarbrough, of Timpson Texas. Brandy has 3 daughters Mariaha Symone Jo Gentry, Imani Rachelle Hodge and Giavonni Makiya Hodge. Brandy also has 3 grandsons, Mason Blake Lynn Chambers, Major Antwan Harris, and Maverick Cree Mims and 1 granddaughter, Melody Sienna Mims. All of Nacogdoches, Texas.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Leonard is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Leonard's life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
Leonard Gentry
Most commonly known as
Leonard Gentry
Full name
Tonto
Other names or aliases
Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona 85007
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Leonard Gentry was born on
Birth
Leonard Gentry died on
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Leonard.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Leonard Gentry?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Leonard's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Leonard born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did Leonard finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Leonard attend?

Religion

Was Leonard a religious man?

Baptism

Was Leonard baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Leonard did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Leonard's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Leonard serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Leonard Gentry?
View other bios of people named Leonard Gentry
Advertisement
Advertisement
Leonard's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Gentry family tree.

Leonard's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Leonard Gentry Leonard Gentry
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Leonard's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of Leonard Gentry, his Gentry family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Leonard.

Cancel

Share Leonard's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Leonard Gentry passed away on November 22, 2004 at 61 years old. He was born on November 20, 1943. There is no information about Leonard's family or relationships. We know that Leonard Gentry had been residing in Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona 85007.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Leonard's lifetime.

In 1943, in the year that Leonard Gentry was born, on September 3rd, the Armistice of Cassibile was signed in Sicily. Under the terms of the Armistice, Italy surrendered to the Allied Powers. After the Armistice was made public on September 8th, Germany attacked and occupied Italy. It took 20 months of fighting for the Allies to reach the northern borders of Italy.

In 1957, by the time he was just 14 years old, on October 4th, the Soviet Union launched Sputnik I, the first man made earth-orbiting satellite - and triggered the Space Race. Sputnik I was only 23 inches in diameter and had no tracking equipment, only 4 antennas, but it had a big impact.

In 1973, when he was 30 years old, on August 15th, amidst rising calls for the impeachment of President Richard Nixon, Congress imposed an end to the bombing of Cambodia.

In 1982, when he was 39 years old, on September 14th, Princess Grace of Monaco (American actress Grace Kelly), 52, died of injuries when her car plunged off a mountain road. Her 17 year old daughter, Stephanie, was also in the car and suffered serious injuries but recovered. It's believed that the accident was caused when Princess Grace, who was driving, had a mild stroke.

In 1992, Leonard was 49 years old when on April 29th, riots began in Los Angeles after the "Rodney King" verdict was issued. Four LAPD officers had been accused of using excessive force (assault) on African-American Rodney King, who had been stopped for drunk driving. The beating had been videotaped. Their acquittal sparked a 6 day riot in Los Angeles.

Other Leonard Gentries

Other Gentries

Other Biographies

Back to Top