Advertisement
Advertisement

Lige A Tigue (1878 - 1953)

A photo of Lige A Tigue
Lige A Tigue
1878 - 1953
Born
1878
Death
1953
Huntsville, Madison County, Alabama United States
Other Names
Elijah Alexander Teague
Summary
Lige A Tigue was born in 1878. Lige died in 1953 in Huntsville, Alabama United States at 75 years old.
2 Followers
Updated: May 28, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Lige A Tigue. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Lige's life.
Show & Tell Their Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Lige is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Lige's life so that they are always remembered.

Biography
Lige A Tigue
Most commonly known as
Lige A Tigue
Full name
Elijah Alexander Teague
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Lige move a lot? Where was their last known location?
Last known residence
Lige Tigue was born in
Birth
Lige Tigue died in in Huntsville, Madison County, Alabama United States
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Lige.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Lige A Tigue?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Lige's ethnicity and where did their parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Lige born and where did they live?
Childhood

Education

Did Lige finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Lige attend?

Religion

Was Lige a religious person?

Baptism

Was Lige baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Lige did for a living or if they had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Lige's life. Experiences, organizations, & how they spent their time.

Military Service

Did Lige serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with their life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Advertisement
Advertisement
Lige's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Tigue family tree.

Lige's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Lige A Tigue Lige A Tigue
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Lige's family friends, and their friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of Lige A Tigue, their Tigue family, and locations and places or events from their life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Lige.

Cancel

Share Lige's obituary or write your own to preserve their legacy.

Lige A Tigue died in 1953 in Huntsville, Alabama United States at age 75. Lige was born in 1878. There is no information about Lige's family or relationships.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Lige's lifetime.

In 1878, in the year that Lige A Tigue was born, on September 12th, Cleopatra's Needle, built in Egypt in 1450 B.C. and transported to England, was erected in London. It had arrived in England on January 21st, having been towed by boat.

In 1882, this person was merely 4 years old when on January 5th, writer and lawyer Charles J. Guiteau was found guilty of the assassination of President Garfield. Guiteau was "offended" because his job applications had been rejected by Garfield's government. He was sentenced to death -although his lawyer plead insanity - and hanged five months later, on June 30th.

In 1897, when this person was 19 years old, on September 21st, editor and publisher Francis P. Church responded to a letter to the editor from Virginia O'Hanlon, 8 years old. Virginia's father had told her that "If you see it in The Sun, it's so." So she wrote to the Sun, asking if there was a Santa Claus. Church responded with the now famous editorial "Yes, Virginia, there is a Santa Claus".

In 1949, by the time this person was 71 years old, on April 4th, NATO (the North Atlantic Treaty Organization) was established. Twelve nations originally signed the North Atlantic Treaty - the United States, Great Britain, France, Belgium, the Netherlands, Denmark, Italy, Luxembourg, Norway, Iceland, Canada, and Portugal. Greece, Turkey, and West Germany later joined. Today, there are 26 nations in NATO.

In 1953, in the year of Lige A Tigue's passing, on July 27th, the Korean Armistice Agreement was signed. The Armistice was to last until "a final peaceful settlement is achieved". No peaceful settlement has ever been agreed upon.

Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
See Success Stories
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later." Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends. These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top