Advertisement
Advertisement

Lola R Andre (1928 - 1999)

A photo of Lola R Andre
Add photo
Lola R Andre
1928 - 1999
Born
April 8, 1928
Harrison County, Missouri
Death
November 30, 1999
Grayson County, Texas, United States
Other Names
Lola Rea Hockridge, Lola Rea Tomlin, Lola Sprouse
Summary
Lola R Andre of Plano, Collin County, Texas was born on April 8, 1928 in Harrison County, Missouri, and died at age 71 years old on November 30, 1999 in Grayson County, Texas United States. Lola Andre was buried at Akers Cemetery in Sherman.
Updated: January 24, 2023
Biography ID: 75589266

Lola Andre's Biography

Family, friend, or fan this Collaborative Biography is for you to show & tell Lola's life so that she is always remembered.
About Lola

Introduction

Lola Rea (Hockridge) Andre was born to David Nelson Hockridge (1894 - 1956) and Mary Rose Hall (1894 - 1989). She had siblings Lewis Edward Hockridge (1915 - 2019), Billie W. Hockridge, and Lola R. Hockridge.

Lola Hockridge married Doyle Thomas Rottman (1916 = 1995) in 1956.

On her headstone, Lola was described as "Devoted Aunt, Loving Sister, and Daughter."
Looking for someone else?
Lola R Andre
Most commonly known as
Lola R Andre
Full legal name
Lola Rea Hockridge, Lola Rea Tomlin, Lola Sprouse
Other names or aliases

Name & aliases

Plano, Collin County, Texas 75086
Last place lived

Last residence

April 8, 1928
Birthday
Harrison County, Missouri
Birth location

Birth details

Advertisement

Ethnicity & Family History

Lola was Caucasian.

Nationality & Locations

Where was Lola born and where did she live?

Education

Did Lola finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Lola attend?

Religion

dd/mm/yyyy
Baptism date
Unknown
Place of worship

Baptism date & location

Was Lola a religious woman?

Professions

Share what Lola did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

She was married on her headstone is inscribed, "Devoted Aunt, Loving Sister, and Daughter."

Military Service

Did Lola serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
November 30, 1999
Death date
Unknown
Cause of death
Grayson County, Texas United States
Death location

Death details

dd/mm/yyyy
Funeral date
Akers Cemetery in Sherman, Grayson County, Texas
Burial location

Gravesite & burial

Obituary

The below was generated. Please share Lola's obituary if available, or write one in your own words to preserve her memory.
Lola Andre passed away at age 71 years old on November 30, 1999 in Grayson County, Texas United States, and was buried at Akers Cemetery in Sherman. Lola R Andre of Plano, Collin County, Texas was born on April 8, 1928 in Harrison County, Missouri.

Average Age & Life Expectancy

Lola R Andre lived 2 years shorter than the average Andre family member when she died at the age of 71.
The average age of an Andre family member is 73.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Memories: Stories & Photos

Who is Lola Andre to you? Share memories and family stories, photos, or ask questions.
Through sharing we discover more together.
Loading...one moment please
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree & Friends

Lola's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Andre family tree.

Lola's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Lola R Andre Lola R Andre
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Lola's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio
Advertisement
Advertisement
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1928 - 1999 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Lola's lifetime.

In 1928, in the year that Lola R Andre was born, aviatrix Amelia Earhart, age 31, became the first woman to fly solo across North America and back in August. In June, she had been part of a 3 man crew that flew the Atlantic Ocean but since she had no instrument training, she couldn't fly the plane - she kept the flight log. The North American flight became one of her many "firsts" as a female pilot.

In 1939, by the time she was merely 11 years old, in May, Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, the first full-length animated film, reached a total international gross of $6.5 million which made it (to then) the most successful sound film of all time. First released in December 1937, it was originally dubbed "Disney's Folly" but the premiere received a standing ovation from the audience. At the 11th Academy Awards in February 1939, Walt Disney won an Academy Honorary Award - a full-size Oscar statuette and seven miniature ones - for Snow White.

In 1950, Lola was 22 years old when on October 2, Charlie Brown appeared in the first Peanuts comic strip - created by Charles Schultz - and he was the only character in that strip. That year, Schultz said that Charlie was 4 years old, but Charlie aged a bit through the years.

In 1982, Lola was 54 years old when on September 14th, Princess Grace of Monaco (American actress Grace Kelly), 52, died of injuries when her car plunged off a mountain road. Her 17 year old daughter, Stephanie, was also in the car and suffered serious injuries but recovered. It's believed that the accident was caused when Princess Grace, who was driving, had a mild stroke.

In 1997, she was 69 years old when on August 31st, Princess Diana of Great Britain was killed when her car crashed into a pillar in the tunnel under the Pont de l'Alma bridge in Paris. The car she was riding in was trying to evade the paparazzi but it was also discovered later that the driver of the car, who was also killed, had three times the legal limit of alcohol which likely contributed to the accident.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top