Advertisement
Advertisement

Lynde Ann (Mayeux) Smith (born 1980)

A photo of Lynde Ann (Mayeux) Smith
Lynde Ann (Mayeux ) Smith
1980 - living
Born
May 14, 1980
Texas City, Galveston County, Texas United States
Other Names
Lynde Ann Smith , Scarlett
Summary
Lynde Ann (Mayeux) Smith was born on May 14, 1980 in Texas City, Texas United States. Her maiden name is Mayeux and she married into the Smith family. She is the child of Lloyd Henry Mayeux, Jr. and Barbara (Smith) Mayeux. She was baptized in Dickinson, Texas United States. She was the parent of Ireland Ann Smith with an unknown spouse.
3 Followers
Updated: January 3, 2022
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Lynde Ann (Mayeux) Smith. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Lynde's life.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Lynde is always remembered.
Update biography

Lynde's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Lynde's life so that she is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Lynde Ann (Mayeux) Smith
Most commonly known as
Lynde Ann (Mayeux ) Smith
Full name
Lynde Ann Smith , Scarlett
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Lynde move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Lynde Smith was born on in Texas City, Galveston County, Texas United States
Birth
Death
Birth
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Caucasian, NON Hispanic. French, English, Scottish, Cajun, Irish & German.

Nationality & Locations

Where was Lynde born and where did she live?
Childhood

Education

Dunbar Middle School, McAdams Junior High School, Dickinson High School & Sam Houston State University

Religion

Catholic

Baptism

in Dickinson, Galveston County, Texas United States 77539
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Lynde did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

ASPCA, Humane Society of America, PETA, & World Wildlife Fund

Military Service

Did Lynde serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Lynde's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Smith family tree.
+ Add

Lynde's Family Tree

Lynde Ann (Mayeux) Smith Lynde Ann (Mayeux) Smith
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Unnamed Partner

&

Lynde Ann (Mayeux) Smith

Partners: Date unknown
Status: Together
Lynde Ann (Mayeux) Smith Lynde Ann (Mayeux) Smith
Partner
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Lynde's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Lynde Ann (Mayeux) Smith, her Mayeux family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Lynde.

Cancel

Obituary

Lynde Ann (Mayeux) Smith is reported by the community as alive. If she has since passed, contribute to his obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1980 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Lynde's lifetime.

In 1980, in the year that Lynde Ann (Mayeux) Smith was born, on April 24th, a rescue attempt was begun in the Iranian Hostage Crisis. The attempt failed and 8 US servicemen were killed. Eight helicopters had been sent for the mission, but only 5 arrived in operating condition., Since the military had advised that the mission be aborted if there were fewer than 6 helicopters, President Carter stopped it. Upon leaving, a helicopter collided with a transport plane and the men were killed.

In 1994, on May 6th, former political prisoner, lawyer, and activist Nelson Mandela was elected the first black President of South Africa. He was 75 when he was elected and he served one five-year term.

In 1996, on April 3rd, Theodore Kaczynski (nicknamed the Unabomber) was arrested. His mailed or hand-delivered bombs, sent between 1978 and 1995, killed three people and injured 23 others. Diagnosed as suffering from paranoid schizophrenia, Kaczynski is serving 8 life sentences without the possibility of parole.

In 1998, on December 19th, the House of Representatives initiated impeachment charges against U.S. President Bill Clinton. He was subsequently acquitted of these charges by the Senate on February 12th.

In 1999, the fear that Y2K (year 2000) would cause the failure of computers worldwide when clocks didn't properly update to January 1st, 2000 became near panic. While some computer systems and software did have problems, the panic was unfounded and computer life went on.

Back to Top