Mary Francis Cox (born 1843)

Mary Francis (Hanes) Cox
1843 - ? (edit)
updated February 06, 2019
Mary Francis Cox was born on September 25, 1843. She was born into the Hanes family and married into the Cox family.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Mary Francis (Hanes) Cox Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Mary's life to share with the world.

Mary Francis Cox
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Mary
First name
Francis
Middle name
Hanes
Maiden name
Cox, Hanes
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Mary move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Mary Cox was born on
Birth
Mary Cox was born on
Birth
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Mary's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Mary a religious woman?

Education

Did Mary finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Mary attend?

Professions

Share what Mary did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Share some highlights of Mary's personal life & organizations in which they participated.

Military Service

Did Mary serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Mary Cox?
View other bios of people named Mary Cox
Back to Top

Mary Francis Cox Family Tree

Mary's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Cox family tree.

Mary's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Mary Francis Cox
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Mary's Family Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Mary Francis Cox, her Cox family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Mary

What do you remember about Mary Francis Cox? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Mary is remembered.

Mary Cox Obituary

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive. If this is not the case, edit this biography to contribute.

Mary Francis Cox was born on September 25, 1843. There is no information about Mary's family or relationships.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Mary Francis Cox

1843 World Events

Add Mary's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Mary's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1843, in the year that Mary Francis Cox was born, on March 21st, the world didn't end! It was the first time that Baptist preacher William Miller predicted the Second Coming - he kept predicting it until his death in 1849.

In 1861, on January 29th, Kansas became the 34th U.S. state. After skirmishes - often very bloody - between abolitionist and pro-slavery groups within the state, Kansas entered the Union as a free state.

In 1876, on February 14th, Alexander Graham Bell applied for a patent for the telephone. So did Elisha Gray. A month later, on March 7th, Bell was granted the patent and on the 10th, he made his first successful telephone call - in which he said: "Mr. Watson, come here, I want to see you."

In 1882, on March 22nd, the Edmunds Act - passed by Congress - made polygamy a felony. The Act also banned "bigamous" relationships and "unlawful cohabitation", making it illegal for polygamists and those who simply lived together without marrying to vote, be on a jury, or hold a public office.

In 1967, on October 2nd, Thurgood Marshall was sworn in as the first black US Supreme Court justice. Marshall was the great-grandson of a slave and graduated first in his class at Howard University Law School. His nomination to the Supreme Court was approved by the Senate, 69 to 11.

Other Biographies

Other Mary Coxes

Mar 7, 1956 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
1794 - Apr 22, 1855
1877 - 1946
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
c. 1862 - Jun 28, 1941
c. 1904 - Aug 21, 1944
c. 1872 - Aug 21, 1944
Unknown - Dec 20, 1940
c. 1924 - Unknown
c. 1915 - Unknown
c. 1902 - Unknown
c. 1898 - Unknown
c. 1917 - Unknown
c. 1912 - Unknown
c. 1925 - Unknown
c. 1920 - Unknown
c. 1922 - Unknown
c. 1919 - Unknown

Other Coxes

Jan 27, 1902 - Unknown
Jan 14, 1895 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Aug 28, 1892 - Unknown
Sep 2, 1884 - Unknown
Feb 8, 1915 - Unknown
Dec 24, 1857 - Unknown
Dec 11, 1889 - Unknown
Jan 20, 1879 - Unknown
1762 - Unknown
Apr 9, 1887 - Unknown
1876 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Nov 29, 1890 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown

Other Haneses

1890 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Jan 6, 1850 - Unknown
Sep 8, 1868 - Unknown
Aug 27, 1921 - Unknown
Feb 28, 1893 - November 1953
Sep 4, 1904 - Unknown
Aug 11, 1926 - Dec 26, 1987
Apr 29, 1849 - Unknown
Sep 25, 1938 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Jun 30, 1856 - Unknown

Other Bios

Jan 10, 1884 - Oct 24, 1962
1888 - Unknown
1906 - Unknown
1904 - Unknown
1909 - Unknown
Feb 6, 1911 - Feb 8, 1997
1919 - Unknown
Nov 12, 1854 - Unknown
Mar 8, 1854 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Nov 11, 1885 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Sep 1, 1836 - Unknown
Jan 19, 1881 - Unknown
May 25, 1913 - Apr 2, 1992
Jan 27, 1891 - Unknown
Sep 11, 1879 - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Mary Francis Cox
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?