Mattie Brown (born 1897)

Mattie (Herrin) Brown
1897 - ? (edit)
updated February 06, 2019
Mattie Brown was born on May 22, 1897. She was born into the Herrin family and married into the Brown family.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Mattie (Herrin) Brown Biography

edit Vital facts & highlights of Mattie's life to share with the world.

Mattie Brown
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Mattie
First name
Unknown
Middle name
Herrin
Maiden name
Brown, Herrin
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Mattie move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Mattie Brown was born on
Birth
Mattie Brown was born on
Birth
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Mattie's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Mattie a religious woman?

Education

Did Mattie finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Mattie attend?

Professions

Share what Mattie did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Unknown

Military Service

Did Mattie serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Mattie Brown?
View other bios of people named Mattie Brown
Back to Top

Mattie Brown Family Tree

Mattie's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Brown family tree.

Mattie's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Mattie Brown
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Mattie's Family Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Mattie Brown, her Brown family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Mattie

What do you remember about Mattie Brown? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Mattie is remembered.

My great grandmother
Mar 13, 2017 · Reply

Mattie Brown Obituary

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive. If this is not the case, edit this biography to contribute.

Mattie Brown was born on May 22, 1897. There is no information about Mattie's immediate family.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Mattie Brown

1897 World Events

Add Mattie's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Mattie's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1897, in the year that Mattie Brown was born, on September 21st, editor and publisher Francis P. Church responded to a letter to the editor from Virginia O'Hanlon, 8 years old. Virginia's father had told her that "If you see it in The Sun, it's so." So she wrote to the Sun, asking if there was a Santa Claus. Church responded with the now famous editorial "Yes, Virginia, there is a Santa Claus".

In 1949, comedian Milton Berle hosted the first telethon show. It raised $1,100,000 for cancer research and lasted 16 hours. The next day, newspapers, in writing about the event, first used the word "telethon."

In 1958, on January 31st, Explorer I, the United States' answer to Sputnik I (and 2,) was launched. America had entered the Space Race. The first spacecraft to detect the Van Allen radiation belt, it remained in orbit until 1970.

In 1983, physicist Sally K. Ride, 32, became the first US woman astronaut in space as a crew member aboard space shuttle Challenger on June 18th. She was also the youngest (32) astronaut to go into space. Soviet cosmonaut Valentina Tereshkova was the first woman in space in 1963.

In 1998, on December 19th, the movie Titanic - based on the 1912 sinking of the ship and starring Leonardo DiCaprio and Kate Winslet - was released. Winning 11 Oscars, it was the first film to gross over a billion dollars and eventually grossed over $2 billion.

Other Biographies

Other Mattie Browns

around 1920 - Unknown
around 1924 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Aug 28, 1923 - May 7, 2012
Oct 22, 1949 - Mar 15, 2012
Sep 10, 1945 - Aug 8, 2011
Jul 3, 1916 - Jan 16, 2010
Apr 12, 1944 - Mar 11, 2009
Nov 15, 1922 - Dec 26, 2006
Nov 8, 1919 - Oct 25, 2006
Mar 16, 1917 - Jun 13, 2006
Dec 31, 1969 - Nov 1, 1985
Dec 31, 1969 - Dec 4, 1982
Jul 26, 1920 - Oct 20, 1981
Dec 31, 1969 - Apr 29, 1981
Jun 16, 1902 - Jun 7, 1979
Dec 31, 1969 - Nov 9, 1964
May 13, 1914 - Nov 2, 1992
Jun 18, 1904 - Jun 16, 1991
Dec 31, 1969 - Jan 31, 1988

Other Browns

Apr 13, 1901 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Mar 21, 1854 - Unknown
May 9, 1887 - Unknown
1853 - 1923
1817 - 1882
1841 - Unknown
Aug 22, 1906 - Unknown

Other Herrins

Unknown - Unknown
around 1780 - Unknown
around 1780 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown

Other Bios

Dec 30, 1863 - Unknown
Jul 7, 1864 - Unknown
Mar 13, 1816 - Unknown
1896 - Unknown
Mar 9, 1874 - 1942
Jun 8, 1831 - Unknown
Jun 24, 1870 - Unknown
Dec 23, 1866 - Unknown
Oct 29, 1859 - Unknown
1873 - Unknown
Jun 21, 1863 - Unknown
Mar 16, 1841 - Unknown
Jul 20, 1840 - Unknown
Nov 9, 1837 - Unknown
Oct 4, 1829 - Unknown
Dec 30, 1825 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
1867 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Mattie Brown
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' antique photos with their families, seeing the faces of your biological family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost family members together.

These stories will warm your heart and inspire you to share photos and create biographies of the people from your past.