Advertisement
Advertisement

Nellie Fern (Grubbs) Heintz (1899 - 1986)

A photo of Nellie Fern (Grubbs) Heintz
Nellie Fern (Grubbs) Heintz
1899 - 1986
Born
August 20, 1899
Death
November 3, 1986
Other Names
Nellie Ward
Summary
Nellie Fern (Grubbs) Heintz was born on August 20, 1899. Her maiden name is Grubbs and she married into the Heintz family. She died on November 3, 1986 at age 87.
2 Followers
Updated: October 8, 2018
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Nellie Fern (Grubbs) Heintz. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Nellie's life.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Nellie is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Nellie's life so that she is always remembered.

Biography
Nellie Fern (Grubbs) Heintz
Most commonly known as
Nellie Fern (Grubbs) Heintz
Full name
Nellie Ward
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Nellie move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Nellie Heintz was born on
Birth
Nellie Heintz died on
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Nellie.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Nellie Fern (Grubbs) Heintz?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Nellie's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Nellie born and where did she live?
Childhood

Education

Did Nellie finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Nellie attend?

Religion

Was Nellie a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Nellie baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Nellie did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Nellie's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Nellie serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Nellie Heintz?
View other bios of people named Nellie Heintz
Advertisement
Advertisement
Nellie's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Heintz family tree.

Nellie's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Nellie Fern (Grubbs) Heintz Nellie Fern (Grubbs) Heintz
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Nellie's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of Nellie Fern (Grubbs) Heintz, her Heintz family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Nellie.

Cancel

Share Nellie's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Nellie Fern (Grubbs) Heintz passed away on November 3, 1986 at 87 years old. She was born on August 20, 1899. We are unaware of information about Nellie's surviving family.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Nellie's lifetime.

In 1899, in the year that Nellie Fern (Grubbs) Heintz was born, on February 14th, the first voting machines were approved by Congress for use in federal elections. Several states were already using voting machines in their elections and the Federal government was finally convinced of their safety and accuracy.

In 1920, when she was 21 years old, Italian born factory worker Nicola Sacco and fish peddler Bartolomeo Vanzetti were picked up by police on May 5th in connection with the April 15th murder and robbery of a guard and a paymaster at the Slater and Morrill Shoe Company in South Braintree, Mass. Although in later years they were thought to be innocent, they were anarchists and were convicted of the crime and put to death.

In 1942, when she was 43 years old, on February 19th, President Roosevelt signed Executive Order 9066. This authorized the Secretary of War to "prescribe certain areas as military zones." On March 21st, he signed Public Law 503 which was approved after an hour discussion in the Senate and 30 minutes in the House. The Law provided for enforcement of his Executive Order. This cleared the way for approximately 120,000 men, women, and children of Japanese ancestry to be evicted from the West Coast and to be held in concentration camps and other confinement sites across the country. In Hawaii, a few thousand were detained. German and Italian Americans in the U.S. were also confined.

In 1966, at the age of 67 years old, Nellie was alive when on July 1st, Medicare became available after President Johnson signed into law the Medicare Act in 1965. President Truman had received the first Medicare card since he had been the first to propose national healthcare law. insurance.

In 1986, in the year of Nellie Fern (Grubbs) Heintz's passing, on September 8th, the Oprah Winfrey Show went into national syndication. A popular talk show, it was number 1 in the ratings since its debut. The last show aired on May 25, 2011.

Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
See Success Stories
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later." Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends. These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top