Advertisement
Advertisement

Owen Dickerson (born 1908)

A photo of Owen Dickerson
Owen Dickerson
1908
Born
1908
Other Names
Redfeather
Summary
Owen Dickerson was born in 1908. He had a sibling George.
2 Followers
Updated: June 6, 2022
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Owen Dickerson. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Owen's life.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Owen is always remembered.
Update biography

Owen's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Owen's life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Owen Dickerson
Most commonly known as
Owen Dickerson
Full name
Redfeather
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Owen move a lot? Where was his last known location?
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Owen Dickerson was born in
Birth
We don't have a death date or location. Is Owen still alive?
Death
Birth
Death
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Owen's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Owen born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did Owen finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Owen attend?

Religion

Was Owen a religious man?

Baptism

Was Owen baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Owen did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Unknown

Military Service

Did Owen serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Owen Dickerson?
View other bios of people named Owen Dickerson
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Owen's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Dickerson family tree.
+ Add

Owen's Family Tree

Unknown
Unknown
Owen Dickerson Owen Dickerson
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Owen's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Owen Dickerson, his Dickerson family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Owen.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Owen's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

He was born in 1908. Owen Dickerson had a sibling George.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1908 World Events

Add Owen's birthday or the date he died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Owen's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1908, in the year that Owen Dickerson was born, President Theodore Roosevelt held the White House Conservation Conference, which lead to the establishment of the National Conservation Commission. Preparing the first inventory of the United State's natural resources, the commission was divided into four parts: water, forests, lands, and minerals.

In 1925, on November 28th, radio station WSM broadcast the Grand Ole Opry for the first time. Originally airing as “The WSM Barn Dance”, the Opry (a local term for "opera") was dedicated to honoring country music and in its history has featured the biggest stars and acts in country music.

In 1942, on February 19th, President Roosevelt signed Executive Order 9066. This authorized the Secretary of War to "prescribe certain areas as military zones." On March 21st, he signed Public Law 503 which was approved after an hour discussion in the Senate and 30 minutes in the House. The Law provided for enforcement of his Executive Order. This cleared the way for approximately 120,000 men, women, and children of Japanese ancestry to be evicted from the West Coast and to be held in concentration camps and other confinement sites across the country. In Hawaii, a few thousand were detained. German and Italian Americans in the U.S. were also confined.

In 1971, in March, Congress passed the Twenty-sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, which lowered the voting age to 18 (from 21). It was a response to the criticism that men could fight at 18, but not vote for the policies and politicians who sent them to war. The states quickly ratified the Amendment and it was signed into law on July 1st by President Richard Nixon.

In 1992, in April, Bosnia-Herzegovina declared independence from Yugoslavia. The newly created Bosnian Serb army then began a campaign against Muslim Bosniaks and Bosnian Croats - killing, raping, torturing, beating and robbing - and resulting in the deaths of over 100,000.

Back to Top