Advertisement
Advertisement

Pesha Fruma (Rasnick) Fine (1872 - 1949)

A photo of Pesha Fruma (Rasnick) Fine
Pesha Fruma (Rasnick) Fine
1872 - 1949
Born
1872
Russia
Death
1949
USA
Other Names
Fannie
Summary
Pesha Fruma (Rasnick) Fine was born in 1872 in Russia. Her maiden name is Rasnick and she married into the Fine family. She died in 1949 in USA at 77 years old.
2 Followers
Updated: May 9, 2019
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Pesha Fruma (Rasnick) Fine. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Pesha's life.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Pesha is always remembered.
Update biography

Pesha's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Pesha's life so that she is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Pesha Fruma (Rasnick) Fine
Most commonly known as
Pesha Fruma (Rasnick) Fine
Full name
Fannie
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Pesha move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Pesha Fine was born in in Russia
Birth
Pesha Fine died in in USA
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Pesha.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Pesha Fruma (Rasnick) Fine?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Pesha's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Pesha born and where did she live?
Childhood

Education

Did Pesha finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Pesha attend?

Religion

Was Pesha a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Pesha baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Pesha did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Unknown

Military Service

Did Pesha serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Pesha's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Fine family tree.

Pesha's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Pesha Fruma (Rasnick) Fine Pesha Fruma (Rasnick) Fine
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Pesha's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Pesha Fruma (Rasnick) Fine, her Fine family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Pesha.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Pesha's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Pesha Fruma (Rasnick) Fine died in 1949 in USA at age 77. She was born in 1872 in Russia. We are unaware of information about Pesha's surviving family.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1872 - 1949 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Pesha's lifetime.

In 1872, in the year that Pesha Fruma (Rasnick) Fine was born, on May 22nd, President Ulysses S. Grant signed the Amnesty Act of 1872. The Act restored full civil rights to secessionists, including about 150,000 former slaves who had fought in the Confederate Army. About 500 former Confederate sympathizers were not allowed their full civil rights.

In 1901, she was 29 years old when John Pierpont "J. P." Morgan created U.S. Steel. J.P. Morgan was an American banker and financier who dominated U.S. business at this time. He had previously overseen the creation of General Electric, as well as International Harvester and AT&T. He has been referred to as America's greatest banker. U.S. Steel was the first billion dollar company in the world, worth $1.4 billion in 1901.

In 1911, Pesha was 39 years old when the first Indianapolis 500 was run in May. Ray Harroun was the winner - he was an engineer and had retired from racing but he came back for this race. After the race, he retired for good. The purse was $27,550 - the largest offered up to that time - and Harroun received $10,000 for first place. His average time was 74.602 mph.

In 1936, Pesha was 64 years old when on November 2nd, the British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) debuted the world's first regular high-definition television service. The channel had a short schedule - Monday through Saturday, 3:00p to 4:00p and 9:00p to 10:00p. The first broadcast was "Opening of the BBC Television Service".

In 1949, in the year of Pesha Fruma (Rasnick) Fine's passing, on April 4th, NATO (the North Atlantic Treaty Organization) was established. Twelve nations originally signed the North Atlantic Treaty - the United States, Great Britain, France, Belgium, the Netherlands, Denmark, Italy, Luxembourg, Norway, Iceland, Canada, and Portugal. Greece, Turkey, and West Germany later joined. Today, there are 26 nations in NATO.

Back to Top