Reba A. (Blackshear) Ooms (born 1937)

Reba A (Davidson) Ooms
1937 - ? (edit)
updated November 21, 2020
Reba A. (Blackshear) Ooms was born c. December 11, 1937. She was born into the Davidson family and married into the Ooms family. She married James W. Ooms on May 30, 2009 in Texas. We know that Reba A. (Blackshear) Ooms had been residing in Texas.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Reba A (Davidson) Ooms Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Reba's life to share with the world.

Reba A. (Blackshear) Ooms
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Reba
First name
A
Middle name
Davidson
Maiden name
Ooms, Davidson
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Texas
Last known residence
Reba Ooms was born
Birth
Reba Ooms was born
Birth
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Reba's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Christian

Education

Did Reba finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Reba attend?

Professions

College professor

Personal Life & Organizations

Share some highlights of Reba's personal life & organizations in which they participated.

Military Service

Did Reba serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Back to Top

Reba A. (Blackshear) Ooms Family Tree

Reba's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Ooms family tree.

Reba's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Reba A. (Blackshear) Ooms
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Relationships:

+ Add

Reba A. (Blackshear) Ooms & James W. Ooms

May 30, 2009 Rockwall County, TX
Reba A. (Blackshear) Ooms

Spouse:

c. 1930 - Unknown

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Reba's Family Photos

Share Memories about Reba

What do you remember about Reba A. (Blackshear) Ooms? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Reba is remembered.

Reba Ooms Obituary

This obit of Reba A. (Blackshear) Ooms is maintained by Reba's followers. Contribute to her obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

She was born c. December 11, 1937. Reba A. (Blackshear) Ooms married James W. Ooms on May 30, 2009 in Texas. We know that Reba A. (Blackshear) Ooms had been residing in Texas.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Reba A. (Blackshear) Ooms

1937 World Events

Add Reba's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Reba's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1937, in the year that Reba A. (Blackshear) Ooms was born, on May 6th, the German zeppelin the Hindenburg caught fire and blew up. The Hindenburg was a passenger ship traveling to Frankfurt Germany. It tried to dock in New Jersey, one of the stops, and something went wrong - it blew up. Thirty-six people were killed out of the 97 on board - 13 passengers, 22 crewmen, and one ground worker. The reasons for the explosion are still disputed.

In 1947, on April 15th, Jackie Robinson joined the Brooklyn Dodgers, playing first base. He was the first black man to play in the Major Leagues. Since the 1880's, professional baseball had been segregated and blacks played in the "Negro leagues". He went on to play for 10 years.

In 1951, on February 27th, the 22nd Amendment to the US Constitution (which limited the number of terms a president may serve to two) was ratified by 36 states, making it a part of the U.S. Constitution. The Amendment was both a reaction to the 4 term Roosevelt presidency and also the recognition of a long-standing tradition in American politics.

In 1986, on September 8th, the Oprah Winfrey Show went into national syndication. A popular talk show, it was number 1 in the ratings since its debut. The last show aired on May 25, 2011.

In 1998, on December 19th, the movie Titanic - based on the 1912 sinking of the ship and starring Leonardo DiCaprio and Kate Winslet - was released. Winning 11 Oscars, it was the first film to gross over a billion dollars and eventually grossed over $2 billion.

Other Biographies

Other Oomses

c. 1936 - Unknown
c. 1934 - Unknown
c. 1936 - Unknown
c. 1922 - Unknown
c. 1936 - Unknown
c. 1937 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
c. 1922 - Unknown
c. 1916 - Unknown
c. 1917 - Unknown
c. 1917 - Unknown
c. 1919 - Unknown
c. 1921 - Unknown

Other Davidsons

c. 1983 - Unknown
c. 1947 - Unknown
c. 1947 - Unknown
c. 1983 - Unknown
c. 1978 - Unknown
c. 1974 - Unknown
c. 1973 - Unknown
c. 1970 - Unknown
c. 1977 - Unknown
c. 1966 - Unknown
c. 1965 - Unknown
c. 1959 - Unknown
c. 1959 - Unknown
c. 1982 - Unknown
c. 1973 - Unknown
c. 1991 - Unknown
c. 1991 - Unknown

Other Bios

c. 1965 - Unknown
c. 1972 - Unknown
c. 1975 - Unknown
c. 1978 - Unknown
c. 1973 - Unknown
c. 1964 - Unknown
c. 1976 - Unknown
c. 1980 - Unknown
c. 1969 - Unknown
c. 1961 - Unknown
c. 1972 - Unknown
c. 1972 - Unknown
c. 1981 - Unknown
c. 1990 - Unknown
c. 1950 - Unknown
c. 1950 - Unknown
c. 1989 - Unknown
c. 1987 - Unknown
c. 1973 - Unknown
c. 1978 - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Reba A. (Blackshear) Ooms
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?