Robert E Weber (1926 - 1992)

A photo of Robert E Weber
Robert E Weber
1926 - 1992
Born
February 11, 1926
Death
January 15, 1992
Other Names
PxWeber
Summary
Robert E Weber was born on February 11, 1926. He died on January 15, 1992 at age 65.
1 Follower
Updated: June 29, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Robert is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Robert's life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
Robert E Weber
Most commonly known as
Robert E Weber
Full name
PxWeber
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Robert move a lot? Where was his last known location?
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Robert Weber was born on
Birth
Robert Weber died on
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Robert.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Robert E Weber?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Robert's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Robert born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did Robert finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Robert attend?

Religion

Was Robert a religious man?

Baptism

Was Robert baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Robert did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Robert's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Robert serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Robert Weber?
View other bios of people named Robert Weber
Robert's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Weber family tree.

Robert's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Robert E Weber Robert E Weber
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Robert's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of Robert E Weber, his Weber family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Robert.

Cancel

Share Robert's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Robert E Weber died on January 15, 1992 at 65 years old. He was born on February 11, 1926. We are unaware of information about Robert's surviving family.

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Robert's lifetime.

In 1926, in the year that Robert E Weber was born, on November 15th, NBC was founded. It was the U.S.'s first major broadcast network. Ownership of the network was split between RCA (a majority partner at 50%), its founding corporate parent General Electric (which owned 30%), and Westinghouse (which owned the remaining 20%).

In 1955, Robert was 29 years old when on September 30th, movie star James Dean, 24, died in a car accident. He was headed in his new Porsche 550 to a race in Salinas California when, traveling at 85 mph, he collided with a 1950 Ford Tudor, also speeding, driven by a 23 year old college student. Dean died, his passenger and the other driver survived.

In 1962, at the age of 36 years old, Robert was alive when on February 20th, Lt. Col. John H. Glenn, Jr. became the first American to orbit the Earth. The Friendship 7 flew three times around the earth in 4 hours and 55 minutes. At age 77, Glenn returned to space - the oldest person to fly in space.

In 1987, he was 61 years old when on October 19th, stock exchanges around the world crashed. Beginning in Hong Kong then spreading to Europe, the crash then hit the United States. It was called Black Monday. The Dow Jones fell 508 points to 1,738.74 (22.61%).

In 1992, in the year of Robert E Weber's passing, on April 29th, riots began in Los Angeles after the "Rodney King" verdict was issued. Four LAPD officers had been accused of using excessive force (assault) on African-American Rodney King, who had been stopped for drunk driving. The beating had been videotaped. Their acquittal sparked a 6 day riot in Los Angeles.

Other Robert Webers

Other Webers

Other Biographies

Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
See Success Stories
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later." Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends. These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top