Advertisement
Advertisement

Roddy Collier Jr (1941 - 1975)

A photo of Roddy Collier Jr
Add photo
Roddy Collier
1941 - 1975
Born
July 25, 1941
Death
October 1975
Other Names
Bud
Summary
Roddy Collier Jr was born on July 25, 1941. He is the child of Roddy Collier Sr. and Jannie Mae (Hobson) Collier. According to his family tree, Roddy was father to 2 children. Roddy's partner was Mildred (Guyton) Collier, and they had children Rena (Collier) Walls and Rodney Collier. He died in October 1975 at age 34. We know that Roddy Collier Jr had been residing in Brandon, Rankin County, Mississippi 39042.
2 Followers
Updated: July 26, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Roddy Collier Jr. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Roddy's life.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Roddy is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Roddy's life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
Roddy Collier Jr
Most commonly known as
Roddy Collier Jr.
Full name
Bud
Other names or aliases
Brandon, Rankin County, Mississippi 39042
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Roddy Collier was born on
Birth
Roddy Collier died in
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Roddy.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Roddy Collier Jr?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

African Americans

Nationality & Locations

Where was Roddy born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did Roddy finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Roddy attend?

Religion

Was Roddy a religious man?

Baptism

Was Roddy baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Truck Driver

Personal Life

Share highlights of Roddy's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Roddy serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Roddy Collier?
View other bios of people named Roddy Collier
Advertisement
Advertisement
Roddy's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Collier family tree.
+ Add

Roddy's Family Tree

Roddy Collier Jr Roddy Collier Jr
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Mildred (Guyton) Collier

&

Roddy Collier Jr

Partners: Date unknown
Status: Together
Roddy Collier Jr Roddy Collier Jr
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Roddy's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Roddy.

Cancel

Share Roddy's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Roddy Collier Jr, father to 2 children, passed away in October 1975 at 34 years old. He was born on July 25, 1941. He is the child of Roddy Collier Sr. and Jannie Mae (Hobson) Collier. According to his family tree, Roddy's partner was Mildred (Guyton) Collier, and they had children Rena (Collier) Walls and Rodney Collier. We know that Roddy Collier Jr had been residing in Brandon, Rankin County, Mississippi 39042.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Roddy's lifetime.

In 1941, in the year that Roddy Collier Jr was born, on June 25th, President Roosevelt signed Executive Order 8802, prohibiting racial discrimination in the defense industry. EO 8802 was the first federal action to prohibit employment discrimination - without prejudice as to "race, creed, color, or national origin" - in the U.S. Civil Rights groups had planned a march on Washington D.C. to protest for equal rights but with the signing of the Order, they canceled the March.

In 1952, he was just 11 years old when on July 2, Dr. Jonas E. Salk tested the first dead-virus polio vaccine on 43 children. The worst epidemic of polio had broken out that year - in the U.S. there were 58,000 cases reported. Of these, 3,145 people had died and 21,269 were left with mild to disabling paralysis.

In 1958, Roddy was 17 years old when on March 24th, Elvis Presley was inducted into the United States Army. Although he could have served in Special Services as an entertainer, he chose to become a regular soldier. Almost everyone thought it would be the end of his career - it wasn't.

In 1966, by the time he was 25 years old, on September 8th, the first Star Trek episode, "The Man Trap," was broadcast on NBC. The plot concerned a creature that sucked salt from human bodies. The original series only aired for 3 seasons due to low ratings.

In 1975, in the year of Roddy Collier Jr's passing, on September 5th, Lynette "Squeaky" Fromme tried to assassinate President Ford in Sacramento, California. She failed when her gun wouldn't fire. President Ford escaped a second assassination attempt 17 days later on September 22 when Sarah Jane Moore tried to shoot him in San Francisco. A bystander saw her raise her arm, grabbed it, and the shot went wild.

Other Roddy Colliers

Other Colliers

Other Biographies

Back to Top