Advertisement
Advertisement

Roddy Collier Sr.

A photo of Roddy Collier Sr.
Add photo
Roddy Collier
Other Names
Bud
Summary
According to his family tree, Roddy was father to 1 child. Roddy's partner was Jannie Mae (Hobson) Collier, and they had a child Roddy Collier Jr.
2 Followers
Updated: July 26, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Roddy was a hard working farmer, in his time to own land which ended up being 95 acres upon his death. That was unusual, he still has children living there to this day. He was married to Charity Spann Collier and they had two daughters from that union. 1st was Idella Collier born July 22,1927. 2nd was Ida Ruth Collier born October 23,1928. He went on to marry Jannie Mae Hobson after Charity passed away. They had 5 daughters, 5 sons from that union. Roddy has many descendants all of whom I don’t know, but I do know they are still my family. Sharon Carwell 07/26/2021
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Roddy is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Roddy's life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
Roddy Collier Sr.
Most commonly known as
Roddy Collier Sr.
Full name
Bud
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Roddy move a lot? Where was his last known location?
Last known residence
Male
Gender
When and where was Roddy born?
Birth
We don't have a death date or location. Is Roddy still alive?
Death
Birth
Death
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Roddy's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Roddy born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did Roddy finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Roddy attend?

Religion

Was Roddy a religious man?

Baptism

Was Roddy baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Roddy did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Roddy's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Roddy serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Roddy Collier?
View other bios of people named Roddy Collier
Advertisement
Advertisement
Roddy's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Collier family tree.

Roddy's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Roddy Collier Sr. Roddy Collier Sr.
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Jannie Mae (Hobson) Collier

&

Roddy Collier Sr.

Partners: Date unknown
Status: Together
Roddy Collier Sr. Roddy Collier Sr.
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Roddy's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Roddy.

Cancel

Share Roddy's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

According to his family tree, Roddy was father to 1 child. Roddy's partner was Jannie Mae (Hobson) Collier, and they had a child Roddy Collier Jr.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Add Roddy's birthday or the date he died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Roddy's lifetime.
Back to Top