Rosetta Mae Tinsley-Annes (born 1878)

Rosetta Mae Tinsley-Annes
1878 - ? (edit)
updated February 06, 2019
Rosetta Mae Tinsley-Annes was born on August 18, 1878.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Rosetta Mae Tinsley-Annes Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Rosetta's life to share with the world.

Rosetta Mae Tinsley-Annes
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Rosetta
First name
Mae
Middle name
Unknown
Maiden name
Tinsley, Annes
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Rosetta move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Rosetta Tinsley-Annes was born on
Birth
Rosetta Tinsley-Annes was born on
Birth
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Rosetta's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Rosetta a religious woman?

Education

Did Rosetta finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Rosetta attend?

Professions

Share what Rosetta did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Unknown

Military Service

Did Rosetta serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Back to Top

Rosetta Mae Tinsley-Annes Family Tree

Rosetta's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Tinsley-Annes family tree.

Rosetta's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Rosetta Mae Tinsley-Annes
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Rosetta's Family Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Rosetta Mae Tinsley-Annes, her family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Rosetta

What do you remember about Rosetta Mae Tinsley-Annes? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Rosetta is remembered.

Rosetta Tinsley-Annes Obituary

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive. If this is not the case, edit this biography to contribute.

Rosetta Mae Tinsley-Annes was born on August 18, 1878. We are unaware of information about Rosetta's family.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Rosetta Mae Tinsley-Annes

1878 World Events

Add Rosetta's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Rosetta's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1878, in the year that Rosetta Mae Tinsley-Annes was born, in Africa, the death of the last confirmed Cape lion occurred. The Cape lion was slightly larger than other lions and had black ears, a black mane, and black hair on its belly.

In 1906, abolitionist and suffragette leader Susan B. Anthony died, before women's right to vote nationally was realized (in 1920). She, along with Elizabeth Cady Stanton, founded the National American Woman Suffrage Association which later became the League of Women Voters. She died at the age of 86 of heart failure and pneumonia in her home in New York.

In 1931, on May 1st, the Empire State Building opened in New York City. At 1,454 feet (including the roof and antenna), it was the tallest building in the world until the World Trade Center's North Tower was built in 1970. (It is now the 34th tallest.) Opening at the beginning of the Great Depression, most of the offices in the Empire State Building remained unoccupied for years and the observation deck was an equal source of revenue and kept the building profitable.

In 1952, on February 6th, George VI of England died from a coronary thrombosis and complications due to lung cancer. His eldest daughter, age 25, immediately ascended the throne as Elizabeth II and her coronation was on June 2 1953.

In 1979, on March 28th, a partial nuclear meltdown occurred at the power plant at Three Mile Island Pennsylvania. Radiation leaked into the environment, resulting in a rating of 5 on a scale of 7 ("Accident With Wider Consequences") . It ended up costing $1 billion to clean up the site.

Other Biographies

Other Tinsleys

Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
c. 1739 - Unknown
c. 1730 - c. 1798
Unknown - Unknown
1793 - Jul 4, 1869
1787 - 1839
Jan 19, 1815 - Unknown
1825 - March 1910
1803 - Unknown
1795 - Apr 25, 1850
Unknown - Unknown
Aug 6, 1823 - Dec 1, 1905
c. 1800 - Sep 20, 1864
Aug 31, 1850 - Oct 28, 1925
Jul 16, 1852 - Aug 17, 1853
Nov 30, 1856 - Oct 6, 1898
Dec 22, 1858 - Unknown
Dec 17, 1861 - Mar 22, 1947

Other Anneses

c. 1220 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Mar 12, 1923 - Jun 3, 1994
Jun 29, 1888 - September 1972
Mar 19, 1917 - Nov 19, 1993
Feb 19, 1920 - Apr 26, 1995
Jun 25, 1889 - July 1969
Aug 14, 1922 - Aug 6, 2007
Jan 6, 1960 - Sep 21, 2000
Dec 21, 1919 - May 7, 1969
Aug 10, 1921 - Aug 2, 1993
Jul 16, 1915 - Dec 25, 2000
Dec 25, 1888 - November 1966
Jun 27, 1912 - Dec 16, 2000
Mar 24, 1891 - Oct 27, 1987
Nov 3, 1918 - Oct 11, 1996
Aug 11, 1944 - Dec 29, 2002

Other Bios

Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Rosetta Mae Tinsley-Annes
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?