Russell Eugene Powers (1923 - 2000)

A photo of Russell Eugene Powers
Add photo
Russell Eugene Powers
1923 - 2000
Born
June 1923
Tippecanoe, Indiana United States 46570
Death
2000
Wichita Falls, Texas United States
Other Names
RE
Summary
Russell Eugene Powers was born in June 1923 in Tippecanoe, Indiana. He died in 2000 in Wichita Falls, Texas at 76 years old.
1 Follower
Updated: December 23, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Russell is always remembered.
Update biobiography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Russell's life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
Russell Eugene Powers
Most commonly known as
Russell Eugene Powers
Full name
RE
Other names or aliases
Male
Gender
Russell Powers was born in in Tippecanoe, Indiana United States 46570
Birth
Russell Powers died in in Wichita Falls, Texas United States
Death
Russell Powers was born in in Tippecanoe, Indiana United States 46570
Russell Powers died in in Wichita Falls, Texas United States
Birth
Death
Cancer
Cause of death
Heritage

Nationality & Locations

He was youngest of 7 kids. Lived in Indiana and Miami Florida. He joined army air force and was stationed at Sheppard fold in wf tx and in wall a wall a washington
Childhood

Education

He had a 7th grade education, but worked as a postman, a private investigator for a law firm, and he owned and operated atlas fire extinguisher company, and served in military

Baptism

Adulthood

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Russell Powers?
View other bios of people named Russell Powers

Russell's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Russell Eugene Powers
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Russell's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Russell.

Cancel

Share Russell's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Russell Eugene Powers passed away in 2000 in Wichita Falls, Texas at age 76. He was born in June 1923 in Tippecanoe, Indiana. We are unaware of information about Russell's family or relationships.

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Russell's lifetime.

In 1923, in the year that Russell Eugene Powers was born, Harlem's Cotton Club opened in New York City. Owned by a bootlegger and gangster, it was a 700 seat speakeasy that catered to a "white only" clientele. But most of the entertainers were African-American and featured some of the best entertainers of the time such as Lena Horne, the Nicholas Brothers, Ethel Waters, and Cab Calloway.

In 1935, by the time he was only 12 years old, on August 14, the Social Security Act was signed into law. The purpose was to "provide federal assistance to those unable to work". The law established the Social Security Administration whose primary focus was to "provide aid for the elderly, the unemployed, and children". The Act survived many Supreme Court challenges and the Administration continues until today.

In 1965, at the age of 42 years old, Russell was alive when the television show "I Spy" premiered in the fall season on NBC. The stars were Bill Cosby and Robert Culp, making Cosby the first African American to headline a television show. Four stations - in Georgia, Florida, and Alabama - refused to air the show.

In 1976, Russell was 53 years old when The United States celebrated the Bicentennial of the adoption of the Declaration of Independence. It was a year long celebration, with the biggest events taking place on July 4th.

In 1987, Russell was 64 years old when on October 19th, stock exchanges around the world crashed. Beginning in Hong Kong then spreading to Europe, the crash then hit the United States. It was called Black Monday. The Dow Jones fell 508 points to 1,738.74 (22.61%).

Other Powers

Other Bios

Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
See Success Stories
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later."

Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends.

These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top