Sandra (Volkman) Miller (born 1953)

Sandra (Volkman) Miller
1953 - living
updated June 29, 2020
Sandra (Volkman) Miller, mother to 2 children, was born on May 14, 1953 in Wilmington, Delaware. She was born into the Volkman family and married into the Miller family. She was born to Robert Richard Volkman Sr. and Jane (Coucill) Volkman, with siblings Robert and Gregery. Sandra married Garry John Miller around 1973 in Wilmington, Delaware. They gave birth to Carey Dawn Miller and Bradley Scott Miller.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Sandra (Volkman) Miller Biography

edit Vital facts & highlights of Sandra's life to share with the world.

Sandra (Volkman) Miller
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Sandra
First name
Unknown
Middle name
Volkman
Maiden name
Miller, Volkman
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Sandra move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Sandra Miller was born on in Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware United States
Birth
Sandra Miller was born on in Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware United States
Birth

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Sandra's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Sandra a religious woman?

Education

Did Sandra finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Sandra attend?

Professions

Share what Sandra did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Share some highlights of Sandra's personal life & organizations in which they participated.

Military Service

Did Sandra serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Sandra Miller?
View other bios of people named Sandra Miller
Back to Top

Sandra (Volkman) Miller Family Tree

Sandra's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Miller family tree.

Parents:

Mar 23, 1924 - Apr 7, 2012
Mar 22, 1924 - Dec 4, 2014

Siblings:

Sep 10, 1950 - Unknown
Mar 23, 1960 - Unknown

Relationships:

edit

Sandra (Volkman) Miller & Garry John Miller

around 1973 Wilmington, New Castle County, DE, United States
Sandra (Volkman) Miller

Spouse:

around 1948 - Unknown

Children:

Sep 14, 1974 - Unknown
around December 1978 - Unknown

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Sandra's Family Photos

Pictures really do say a thousand words. Add photos of Sandra during various points of her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Sandra

What do you remember about Sandra (Volkman) Miller? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Sandra is remembered.

Sandra Miller Obituary

Sandra (Volkman) Miller is reported by the community as alive. If she has since passed, contribute to his obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

Followers & Sources
Other Records of Sandra (Volkman) Miller

1953 World Events

Add Sandra's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Sandra's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1953, in the year that Sandra (Volkman) Miller was born, actress and comedian Lucille Ball gave birth to Desi Arnaz, Jr on January 19th. On the same day on "I Love Lucy", the fictional Little Ricky was born as well. Baby Desi graced the cover of the first TV Guide magazine with a headline that read ""Lucy's $50,000,000 baby" - because the commercial revenue from his birth was expected to be that amount.

In 1963, on November 22nd, Vice President Lyndon B. Johnson became the 36th President of the United States when President John Kennedy was shot and killed in Dallas, Texas. Johnson was sworn in on the plane carrying Kennedy's body back to Washington D.C.

In 1975, in January, Popular Mechanics featured the Altair 8800 on it's cover. The Altair home computer kit allowed consumers to build and program their own personal computers. Thousands were sold in the first month.

In 1980, on December 8th, ex-Beatle John Lennon was shot and killed by Mark David Chapman in front of his home - the Dakota - in New York City. Chapman was found guilty of murder and still remains in jail.

In 1996, on April 3rd, Theodore Kaczynski (nicknamed the Unabomber) was arrested. His mailed or hand-delivered bombs, sent between 1978 and 1995, killed three people and injured 23 others. Diagnosed as suffering from paranoid schizophrenia, Kaczynski is serving 8 life sentences without the possibility of parole.

Other Biographies

Other Millers

around 1948 - Unknown
Sep 14, 1974 - Unknown
around December 1978 - Unknown
Unknown - 1995

Other Volkmans

Nov 20, 1953 - Unknown
around 2000 - Unknown
around 2002 - Unknown
Feb 11, 1978 - Unknown

Other Bios

Nov 20, 1953 - Unknown
1826 - Unknown
around 1948 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
1933 - Unknown
around 2000 - Unknown
around 2002 - Unknown
Feb 11, 1978 - Unknown
Oct 4, 1980 - Unknown
Sep 14, 1974 - Unknown
around December 1978 - Unknown
May 9, 1988 - Unknown
Dec 21, 1864 - Unknown
Mar 6, 1828 - Nov 19, 1865
Mar 30, 1836 - Jun 17, 1875
Nov 15, 1865 - Mar 7, 1926
Feb 4, 1829 - May 15, 1892
Jan 25, 1833 - May 26, 1881
May 25, 1850 - Nov 16, 1925
Success Stories from Biographies like Sandra (Volkman) Miller
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' antique photos with their families, seeing the faces of your biological family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost family members together.

These stories will warm your heart and inspire you to share photos and create biographies of the people from your past.