Advertisement
Advertisement

Scott Vaughan (1969 - 1986)

A photo of Scott Vaughan
Add photo
Scott Vaughan
1969 - 1986
Born
October 15, 1969
Death
June 29, 1986
White Lake charter Township, Oakland County, Michigan, United States
Other Names
Randall, Scott R. Vaughan
Summary
Scott Vaughan of Dearborn Heights, Wayne County, Michigan was born on October 15, 1969 to Evelyn Lois (Rittenhouse) Vaughan and Gerald R. McDonald. He had siblings Jeff Alan Vaughan and Jill Sue Vaughan. Scott Vaughan died at age 16 years old on June 29, 1986 in White Lake charter Township, Oakland County, and was buried at Riverside Cemetery in Plymouth, Wayne County.
Updated: January 23, 2023
Biography ID: 52942039

Scott Vaughan's Biography

Family, friend, or fan this Collaborative Biography is for you to show & tell Scott's life so that he is always remembered.
About Scott

Introduction

Scott Randall Vaughn was born to Evelyn Lois Rittenhouse (1932 - 2021) and Gerald R. McDonald (died 2017). He had siblings Jeff and Jill Vaughan.

Scott died at the age of 16 as the result of an automobile accident. See Scott Vaughan: Obituary.
Looking for another Scott Vaughan?
Scott Vaughan
Most commonly known as
Scott Vaughan
Full legal name
Randall, Scott R. Vaughan
Other names or aliases

Name & aliases

Dearborn Heights, Wayne County, Michigan 48127
Last place lived

Last residence

October 15, 1969
Birthday
Unknown
Birth location

Birth details

Advertisement

Ethnicity & Family History

What is Scott's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Scott born and where did he live?

Education

Did Scott finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Scott attend?

Religion

dd/mm/yyyy
Baptism date
Unknown
Place of worship

Baptism date & location

Funeral services were at Martenson Funeral Home. Donations to Stephen's United Methodist Church were requested.

Professions

Share what Scott did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Scott's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Scott serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
June 29, 1986
Death date
Car Accident
Cause of death
White Lake charter Township, Oakland County, Michigan United States
Death location

Death details

dd/mm/yyyy
Funeral date
Riverside Cemetery in Plymouth, Wayne County, Michigan
Burial location

Gravesite & burial

Obituary

The following obituary appeared in the Detroit Free Press (Detroit Michigan) on Tuesday, July 1, 1986 on page 41: VAUGHAN, SCOTT R., June 29. Age 16 of Dearborn Hgts. Beloved son of Evelyn; brother of Jeff and Jill; grandson of Peg Rittenhouse and Mr. and Mrs. Paul Vaughan. Funeral Services from the Martenson Funeral Home, 10915 Allen Rd., corner of Goddard, Thursday 12 noon. Visitation after 5 pm Tuesday. Memorial contributions may be made to Stephen's United Methodist Church.

Average Age & Life Expectancy

Scott Vaughan lived 56 years shorter than the average Vaughan family member when he died at the age of 16.
The average age of a Vaughan family member is 72.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Memories: Stories & Photos

Who is Scott Vaughan to you? Share memories and family stories, photos, or ask questions.
Through sharing we discover more together.
Loading...one moment please
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree & Friends

Scott's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Vaughan family tree.

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Scott's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio
Advertisement
Advertisement
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1969 - 1986 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Scott's lifetime.

In 1969, in the year that Scott Vaughan was born, on July 20th, the first men walked on the moon. Apollo 11 astronauts Neil A. Armstrong and Edwin E. Aldrin Jr. both walked on the moon but it was Armstrong who first stepped on the moon. They fulfilled the promise of President Kennedy's commitment in 1961 to put a man on the moon before the end of the decade.

In 1970, by the time he was only 1 year old, on May 1st, US troops invaded Cambodia, expanding the Vietnam War. The invasion of Cambodia was a Nixon policy, although it was argued against by both his Secretary of State and his Secretary of Defense.

In 1973, by the time he was only 4 years old, on August 15th, amidst rising calls for the impeachment of President Richard Nixon, Congress imposed an end to the bombing of Cambodia.

In 1986, in the year of Scott Vaughan's passing, on September 8th, the Oprah Winfrey Show went into national syndication. A popular talk show, it was number 1 in the ratings since its debut. The last show aired on May 25, 2011.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Other Biographies

Other Scott Vaughan Biographies

Other Vaughan Family Biographies

Back to Top