Advertisement
Advertisement

Stanislawa Matkowska (1928 - 2003)

A photo of Stanislawa Matkowska
Add photo
Stanislawa Matkowska
1928 - 2003
Born
March 25, 1928
Dubienka, Chełm County, Lublin Voivodeship, 22, Poland
Death
July 20, 2003
Other Names
Stanislawa Mutnik
Summary
Stanislawa Matkowska of Rockford, Winnebago County, Illinois was born on March 25, 1928 in Dubienka, Chełm County, Lublin Voivodeship Poland, and died at age 75 years old on July 20, 2003.
Updated: January 23, 2023
Biography ID: 48156595

Stanislawa Matkowska's Biography

Family, friend, or fan this Collaborative Biography is for you to show & tell Stanislawa's life so that she is always remembered.
About Stanislawa

Introduction

Stanislawa (Mutnik) Matkowska was born to Stanislaw Mutnik and Julia Paszkowska.

After she immigrated to the United States, Stanislawa petitioned to become a United States citizen.
Looking for someone else?
Stanislawa Matkowska
Most commonly known as
Stanislawa Matkowska
Full legal name
Stanislawa Mutnik
Other names or aliases

Name & aliases

Rockford, Winnebago County, Illinois 61108
Last place lived

Last residence

March 25, 1928
Birthday
Dubienka, Chełm County, Lublin Voivodeship 22, Poland
Birth location

Birth details

Advertisement

Ethnicity & Family History

Stanislawa was Caucasian of Polish descent.

Nationality & Locations

Born in Poland, Stanislawa immigrate to the United States, living her final years in Rockford, Illinois.

Education

Did Stanislawa finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Stanislawa attend?

Religion

dd/mm/yyyy
Baptism date
Unknown
Place of worship

Baptism date & location

Was Stanislawa a religious woman?

Professions

Share what Stanislawa did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Stanislawa's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Stanislawa serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
July 20, 2003
Death date
Unknown
Cause of death
Unknown
Death location

Death details

dd/mm/yyyy
Funeral date
Grave or burial unknown
Burial location

Gravesite & burial

Obituary

The below was generated. Please share Stanislawa's obituary if available, or write one in your own words to preserve her memory.
Stanislawa Matkowska passed away at age 75 years old on July 20, 2003. Stanislawa Matkowska of Rockford, Winnebago County, Illinois was born on March 25, 1928 in Dubienka, Chełm County, Lublin Voivodeship Poland.

Average Age & Life Expectancy

Stanislawa Matkowska lived 7 years longer than the average Matkowska family member when she died at the age of 75.
The average age of a Matkowska family member is 68.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Memories: Stories & Photos

Who is Stanislawa Matkowska to you? Share memories and family stories, photos, or ask questions.
Through sharing we discover more together.
Loading...one moment please
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree & Friends

Stanislawa's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Matkowska family tree.

Stanislawa's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Stanislawa Matkowska Stanislawa Matkowska
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Stanislawa's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio
Advertisement
Advertisement
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1928 - 2003 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Stanislawa's lifetime.

In 1928, in the year that Stanislawa Matkowska was born, aviatrix Amelia Earhart, age 31, became the first woman to fly solo across North America and back in August. In June, she had been part of a 3 man crew that flew the Atlantic Ocean but since she had no instrument training, she couldn't fly the plane - she kept the flight log. The North American flight became one of her many "firsts" as a female pilot.

In 1937, Stanislawa was just 9 years old when on May 28th, the San Francisco Golden Gate Bridge opened to cars. Taking 5 years to build, the 4,200-foot-long suspension bridge was an engineering marvel of its time - 11 men died during construction. The "international orange" color was chosen because it resisted rust and fading. To the present, it is the symbol of the City that is known throughout the world.

In 1941, when she was just 13 years old, in his State of the Union address on January 6th, President Roosevelt detailed the "four freedoms" that everyone in the world should have: Freedom of speech, Freedom of worship, Freedom from want, and Freedom from fear. In the same speech, he outlined the benefits of democracy which he said were economic opportunity, employment, social security, and the promise of "adequate health care".

In 1950, she was 22 years old when on October 2, Charlie Brown appeared in the first Peanuts comic strip - created by Charles Schultz - and he was the only character in that strip. That year, Schultz said that Charlie was 4 years old, but Charlie aged a bit through the years.

In 1990, when she was 62 years old, after 27 years in prison, Nelson Mandela, the leader of the movement to end South African apartheid was released on February 11th 1990.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top