Susan Elizabeth ( (Long) ) Mullen (born 1848)

Susan Elizabeth (Long) Mullen
1848 - ? (edit)
updated February 06, 2019
Susan Elizabeth ( Long ) Mullen was born on September 30, 1848. She was born into the Long family and married into the Mullen family.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Susan Elizabeth (Long) Mullen Biography

edit Vital facts & highlights of Susan's life to share with the world.

Susan Elizabeth ( Long ) Mullen
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Susan
First name
Elizabeth
Middle name
Long
Maiden name
Mullen, Long
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Susan move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Susan Mullen was born on
Birth
Susan Mullen was born on
Birth
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Susan's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Susan a religious woman?

Education

Did Susan finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Susan attend?

Professions

Share what Susan did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Unknown

Military Service

Did Susan serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Susan Mullen?
View other bios of people named Susan Mullen
Back to Top

Susan Elizabeth ( Long ) Mullen Family Tree

Susan's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Mullen family tree.

Susan's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Susan Elizabeth ( Long ) Mullen
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Susan's Family Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Susan Elizabeth ( Long ) Mullen, her Mullen family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Susan

What do you remember about Susan Elizabeth ( Long ) Mullen? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Susan is remembered.

Susan Mullen Obituary

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive. If this is not the case, edit this biography to contribute.

Susan Elizabeth ( Long ) Mullen was born on September 30, 1848. We are unaware of information about Susan's family or relationships.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Susan Elizabeth ( Long ) Mullen

1848 World Events

Add Susan's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Susan's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1848, in the year that Susan Elizabeth ( Long ) Mullen was born, on February 2nd, the Mexican–American War ended with the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo. The Rio Grande River became the border for Texas and California and parts of Arizona, New Mexico, Nevada, Utah, Colorado, and Wyoming became US territory. Ninety percent of the population in those areas chose to become US citizens.

In 1860, on December 20th, South Carolina seceded from the United States - the first state to do so. At the time, there were about 4 million people enslaved in the American South.

In 1885, Germany's Karl Benz built the Benz Patent-Motorwagen, which had an internal combustion engine. It is considered to be the world's first automobile. The Benz cost $150 - just under $4,000 in today's money.

In 1959, on August 8th, Hawaii became the 50th state of the United States. The US flag was changed to show 50 stars.

In 1975, on September 5th, Lynette "Squeaky" Fromme tried to assassinate President Ford in Sacramento, California. She failed when her gun wouldn't fire. President Ford escaped a second assassination attempt 17 days later on September 22 when Sarah Jane Moore tried to shoot him in San Francisco. A bystander saw her raise her arm, grabbed it, and the shot went wild.

Other Biographies

Other Susan Mullens

Unknown - Unknown
Dec 31, 1969 - Apr 4, 1968
around 1864 - Apr 4, 1927
around 1831 - Jun 5, 1898
around 1895  - May 2, 1895
around 1858 - Jun 2, 1892
around 1978 - Unknown
around 1970 - Unknown
around 1964 - Unknown
around 1948 - Unknown
around 1952 - Unknown
around 1959 - Unknown
around 1949 - Unknown
around 1962 - Unknown
around 1971 - Unknown
Jun 30, 1981 - Aug 28, 2000
May 10, 1950 - Apr 12, 2009
Sep 29, 1892 - June 1974
Oct 24, 1899 - October 1989
Apr 17, 1891 - March 1963

Other Mullens

Apr 21, 1933 - Unknown
Nov 14, 1929 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
1841 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown

Other Longs

Oct 14, 1849 - Unknown
Feb 27, 1885 - 1964
Nov 10, 1879 - 1947
Nov 27, 1932 - Unknown
Jun 29, 1918 - Unknown
May 28, 1917 - Unknown
Jun 29, 1914 - Unknown
Jun 24, 1911 - Unknown
Jul 27, 1910 - Unknown
Aug 18, 1876 - Unknown
Sep 13, 1879 - Unknown

Other Bios

1823 - Unknown
August 1898 - Unknown
March 1890 - Unknown
Sep 7, 1886 - Unknown
1861 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Jan 14, 1887 - Unknown
Feb 4, 1889 - Unknown
Sep 15, 1854 - Unknown
Sep 21, 1884 - Unknown
26 - Unknown
Jan 27, 1891 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Aug 21, 1824 - Unknown
Jan 24, 1802 - Dec 27, 1873
1890 - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Susan Elizabeth ( Long ) Mullen
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' antique photos with their families, seeing the faces of your biological family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost family members together.

These stories will warm your heart and inspire you to share photos and create biographies of the people from your past.