Susann Laux (Nee Remaklus) (born 1893)

Susann Laux (Ne) Remaklus)
1893 - ? (edit)
updated February 06, 2019
Susann Laux (Nee Remaklus) was born on November 15, 1893. She was born into the Ne family and married into the Remaklus) family.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Susann Laux (Ne) Remaklus) Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Susann's life to share with the world.

Susann Laux (Nee Remaklus)
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Susann
First name
Laux
Middle name
Ne
Maiden name
Remaklus, Ne
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Susann move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Susann Remaklus) was born on
Birth
Susann Remaklus) was born on
Birth
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Susann's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Susann a religious woman?

Education

Did Susann finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Susann attend?

Professions

Share what Susann did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Share some highlights of Susann's personal life & organizations in which they participated.

Military Service

Did Susann serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Back to Top

Susann Laux (Nee Remaklus) Family Tree

Susann's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Remaklus) family tree.

Susann's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Susann Laux (Nee Remaklus)
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Susann's Family Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Susann Laux (Nee Remaklus), her Remaklus family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Susann

What do you remember about Susann Laux (Nee Remaklus)? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Susann is remembered.

Susann Remaklus) Obituary

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive. If this is not the case, edit this biography to contribute.

Susann Laux (Nee Remaklus) was born on November 15, 1893. There is no information about Susann's immediate family.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Susann Laux (Nee Remaklus)

1893 World Events

Add Susann's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Susann's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1893, in the year that Susann Laux (Nee Remaklus) was born, on February 1st, Thomas Edison's motion picture studio on his laboratory grounds in West Orange New Jersey was completed. The studio was called "Black Maria" and the first movie made and viewed in it was of 3 people pretending to be blacksmiths.

In 1916, visiting nurse Margaret Sanger opened the first birth control clinic in the U.S. at 46 Amboy St. in Brooklyn New York. Ten days after the clinic opened, Sanger was arrested for "violating laws against giving out birth control information" which was defined as obscenity. The clinic was not handing out birth control - just information about sex and birth control methods. (The Comstock law categorized information about abortion, family planning, and contraception as “obscene”.) The clinics and organizations that Sanger established later evolved into the Planned Parenthood Federation of America.

In 1931, on May 1st, the Empire State Building opened in New York City. At 1,454 feet (including the roof and antenna), it was the tallest building in the world until the World Trade Center's North Tower was built in 1970. (It is now the 34th tallest.) Opening at the beginning of the Great Depression, most of the offices in the Empire State Building remained unoccupied for years and the observation deck was an equal source of revenue and kept the building profitable.

In 1964, on June 11th, activist Nelson Mandela was sentenced to life imprisonment in South Africa for conspiring to overthrow the state (because of his numerous anti-apartheid activities). He served 27 years in prison.

In 1977, on January 20th, Jimmy Carter became the 39th President of the United States. Running against incumbent Gerald Ford, he won 50.1% of the popular vote to Ford's 48.0%. He was elected to only one term.

Other Biographies

Other Remakluses

Aug 12, 1902 - Unknown
Sep 15, 1895 - Unknown
Dec 26, 1889 - Unknown
Nov 15, 1893 - Unknown
Nov 15, 1893 - Unknown
Nov 15, 1893 - Unknown
Oct 25, 1906 - Unknown
Oct 20, 1908 - Unknown
Oct 26, 1915 - May 1991
Sep 27, 1918 - Jul 16, 1988
Jan 4, 1997 - Jun 27, 2000
Aug 8, 1922 - Mar 15, 2009
Jan 27, 1921 - Feb 27, 2010
Aug 23, 1926 - Aug 17, 1998

Other Nes

Other Bios

Aug 12, 1902 - Unknown
Sep 15, 1895 - Unknown
Dec 26, 1889 - Unknown
1871 - Unknown
1864 - Unknown
1928 - Unknown
1928 - Unknown
1910 - Unknown
Aug 22, 1968 - Unknown
Apr 23, 1920 - Unknown
Jan 10, 1861 - Sep 3, 1923
Apr 18, 1882 - Unknown
Feb 7, 1889 - Apr 15, 1972
Feb 28, 1925 - Unknown
Oct 17, 1855 - Unknown
1855 - Unknown
Sep 11, 1871 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Susann Laux (Nee Remaklus)
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?