Tena Sanders (1912 - 2002)

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Summary

Tena Sanders’s biography is built and maintained by people like you. Create an online profile of Tena so that her life is remembered forever. If any factual information is incorrect, please edit Tena’s biography.

Tena Sanders Biography & Family History

This genealogy profile is dedicated to the life and ancestry of Tena Sanders and her immediate Sanders family. Add to Tena Sanders's genealogy page to share your memories & historical research with her family and other genealogy hobbyists.

Birth


New Hope, Howard county, Arkansas

Death

Cause of death

There is no cause of death listed for Tena.

Burial / Funeral

Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Tena Sanders? Add burial and funeral information.

Obituary

Last Known Residence

Broken Bow, McCurtain County, Oklahoma

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Family

Add family members

Education

Did Tena finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Tena attend? Add education.

Professions

Rancher/farmer

Military Service

It is unknown if Tena Sanders is a military veteran.

Middle name

Unknown. Add middle name

Maiden name

Hill

Surnames

Ethnicity

Unknown. Add Tena's ethnicity.

Nationality

Unknown. Add Tena's nationality.

Religion

Unknown. Was Tena a religious woman? Add Tena’s religion

Gender

Female

Family Photos

Pictures really do say a thousand words. Add photos of Tena during various points of her life.

Timeline

1912 - In the year that Tena Sanders was born, the Girl Scouts of the USA was started by Juliette Gordon Low with the help of Sir Robert Baden-Powell, the founder of Boy Scouts in Great Britain. She said after a meeting with Baden-Powell, "I've got something for the girls of Savannah, and all of America, and all the world, and we're going to start it tonight!" And she did.

1940 - At the age of 28 years old, Tena was alive when on September 16th, the Selective Training and Service Act of 1940, was enacted - the first peacetime draft in U.S. history. Men between 21 and 36 were required to register with their draft boards. When World War II began, men between 18 and 45 were subject to service and men up to 65 were required to register.

1941 - She was 29 years old when in his State of the Union address on January 6th, President Roosevelt detailed the "four freedoms" that everyone in the world should have: Freedom of speech, Freedom of worship, Freedom from want, and Freedom from fear. In the same speech, he outlined the benefits of democracy which he said were economic opportunity, employment, social security, and the promise of "adequate health care".

1959 - She was 47 years old when on August 8th, Hawaii became the 50th state of the United States. The US flag was changed to show 50 stars.

1978 - At the age of 66 years old, Tena was alive when on November 18th, Jim Jones's Peoples Temple followers committed mass suicide in Jonestown, Guyana - where they had moved, from San Francisco, as a group. Jones was the leader of the cult and ordered his followers to drink cyanide-laced punch, which they did. Whole families (women and children included) died - more than 900 people in all.

Tena Sanders Family Tree

Who was Tena’s parents? Did she get married and did they have children? Share Tena’s family tree to share her legacy and genealogy pedigree.

Tena's Family
Add a parent
Add a parent
Tena Sanders
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

You can add or remove people from Tena's family tree by clicking here.

Obituary

This obit of Tena Sanders is updated by the community. Edit this biography to contribute to her obituary. Include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

Tena Sanders passed away on November 25, 2002 at 90 years of age. No cause of death has been listed for Tena. She was born on January 26, 1912 in New Hope, Arkansas. We have no information about Tena's immediate family. We know that Tena Sanders had been residing in Broken Bow, McCurtain County, Oklahoma.

Memories

What do you remember about Tena Sanders? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Tena is remembered.

Write a comment

Other Records of Tena Sanders

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Other Biographies