Advertisement
Advertisement

Terry Hering (1944 - 2007)

A photo of Terry Hering
Add photo
Terry Hering
1944 - 2007
Born
December 2, 1944
Breatrice, Nebraska U.S.A. in Nebraska United States
Death
February 12, 2007
Other Names
T.J.Hering
Summary
Terry Hering was born on December 2, 1944 at Breatrice, Nebraska U.S.A., Nebraska. According to his family tree, Terry was father to 1 child. Terry's partner was Estherluz Anilao (Ramos) Hering, and they had a child Gerald James Anilao Hering. He died on February 12, 2007 at age 62.
2 Followers
Updated: August 5, 2022
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Terry Hering. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Terry's life.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Terry is always remembered.
Update biography

Terry's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Terry's life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Terry Hering
Most commonly known as
Terry Hering
Full name
T.J.Hering
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Terry move a lot? Where was his last known location?
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Terry Hering was born on at Breatrice, Nebraska U.S.A. in Nebraska United States
Birth
Terry Hering died on
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Terry.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Terry Hering?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Terry's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Terry born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did Terry finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Terry attend?

Religion

Was Terry a religious man?

Baptism

Was Terry baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Terry did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Terry's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Terry serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Terry Hering?
View other bios of people named Terry Hering
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Terry's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Hering family tree.

Terry's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Terry Hering Terry Hering
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Estherluz Anilao (Ramos) Hering

&

Terry Hering

Partners: Date unknown
Status: Together
Began:
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Terry's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Nobody has shared photos of Terry Hering! Please help add a face to the name by sharing a photo of Terry.

Photo
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Terry.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Terry's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Father to 1 child, he died on February 12, 2007 at 62 years of age. Terry Hering was born on December 2, 1944 at Breatrice, Nebraska U.S.A., Nebraska. According to his family tree, Terry's partner was Estherluz Anilao (Ramos) Hering, and they had a child Gerald James Anilao Hering.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1944 - 2007 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Terry's lifetime.

In 1944, in the year that Terry Hering was born, on June 6th, the largest amphibious invasion in history was launched - the Normandy landing (called D-Day). Soldiers from the United States, Britain, Canada, and the Free French landed on Normandy Beach and were later joined by Poland, Belgium, Czechoslovakia, Greece, and the Netherlands. Almost 5,000 landing and assault craft, 289 escort vessels, and 277 minesweepers were involved. Nearly 160,000 troops crossed the English Channel on D-Day - Allied casualties on the first day were at least 10,000. 4,414 were confirmed dead.

In 1959, at the age of merely 15 years old, Terry was alive when on January 3rd, Alaska became the 49th state of the United States and the first state not a part of the contiguous United States. The flag was changed to display 49 stars.

In 1964, when he was 20 years old, on June 11th, activist Nelson Mandela was sentenced to life imprisonment in South Africa for conspiring to overthrow the state (because of his numerous anti-apartheid activities). He served 27 years in prison.

In 1979, when he was 35 years old, on November 4th, Iranian militant students seized the US embassy in Teheran and held 52 American citizens and diplomats hostage for 444 days. They were released at the end of the inauguration speech of the newly elected Ronald Reagan.

In 1994, by the time he was 50 years old, on May 6th, former political prisoner, lawyer, and activist Nelson Mandela was elected the first black President of South Africa. He was 75 when he was elected and he served one five-year term.

Back to Top