Advertisement
Advertisement

William V Fuller (1932 - 2011)

A photo of William V Fuller
William V Fuller
1932 - 2011
Born
April 30, 1932
Death
April 29, 2011
Other Names
Billy
Summary
William V Fuller was born on April 30, 1932. He died on April 29, 2011 at 78 years of age. We know that William V Fuller had been residing in Oxon Hill, Prince Georges County, Maryland 20745.
1 Follower
Updated: March 20, 2018
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of William V Fuller. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of William's life.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that William is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell William's life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
William V Fuller
Most commonly known as
William V Fuller I
Full name
Billy
Other names or aliases
Oxon Hill, Prince Georges County, Maryland 20745
Last known residence
Male
Gender
William Fuller was born on
Birth
William Fuller died on
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for William.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of William V Fuller?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Black

Nationality & Locations

United States
Childhood

Education

Did William finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did William attend?

Religion

Christian

Baptism

Was William baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what William did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of William's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did William serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different William Fuller?
View other bios of people named William Fuller
Advertisement
Advertisement
William's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Fuller family tree.

William's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
William V Fuller William V Fuller
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add William's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of William V Fuller, his Fuller family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about William.

Cancel

Share William's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

William V Fuller died on April 29, 2011 at 78 years old. He was born on April 30, 1932. We are unaware of information about William's family. We know that William V Fuller had been residing in Oxon Hill, Prince Georges County, Maryland 20745.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during William's lifetime.

In 1932, in the year that William V Fuller was born, five years to the day after Lindbergh crossed the Atlantic, Amelia Earhart flew solo from Newfoundland to Ireland, the first woman to cross the Atlantic solo and the first to replicate Lindbergh's feat. She flew over 2,000 miles in just under 15 hours.

In 1942, by the time he was only 10 years old, on November 28th at 10:15p, a nightclub in Boston, the Cocoanut Grove, caught fire. The origins of the fire are unknown but it killed 492 people - the deadliest nightclub fire in U.S. history. Hundreds more were injured. The disaster was so shocking that it replaced World War II in the headlines and lead to reforms in safety standards and codes.

In 1950, William was 18 years old when on June 25th, the Korean War began when North Korean Communist forces crossed the 38th parallel. The Soviet Union and China backed North Korea and the U.N., primarily the United States backed South Korea.

In 1985, at the age of 53 years old, William was alive when in May, a paper published in Nature by three British scientists reported that a huge hole was discovered in the ozone layer over the Antarctic. It was much larger than expected and is due to the use of manmade chemicals.

In 1990, when he was 58 years old, after 27 years in prison, Nelson Mandela, the leader of the movement to end South African apartheid was released on February 11th 1990.

Other William Fullers

Other Fullers

Other Biographies

Back to Top