Advertisement
Advertisement

Sir Robert Martin III

Loading...one moment please loading spinner
Sir Robert Martin III



Sir Robert Martin, III
Birthdate: circa 1290
Birthplace: Dorset, England (United Kingdom)
Death: 1360 (65-75)
Somersetshire, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:
Son of Sir Robert Martin, II and Lady Elizabeth Martin, Baroness Martin
Husband of Lady Elizabeth Yeovilton
Father of Robert Martin, IV Baron Martin
Brother of Oliver Martin

Lady Elizabeth Yeovilton
Also Known As: "Yevelton"
Birthdate: circa 1294
Birthplace: Yeovilton, Dorset, , England
Death: circa 1310 (7-25)
Dorset, England
Immediate Family:
Daughter of William de Yeovilton and Mrs. William William Yeovilton
Wife of Sir Robert Martin, III
Mother of Robert Martin, IV Baron Martin
Date & Place: Not specified or unknown.
Comments
Leave a comment
The simple act of leaving a comment shows you care.
Share this photo:

People tagged in this photo

Sir Robert Martin III
Sir Robert III Martin, Baron Martin of Athelhampton Birth 1285 in Oxton Hall, Devonshire, England Death 1375 in Somerset, England Family Members Parents ROBERT II Martin1265 – 1307 ❏ ♀ Elizabeth, Unknown wife of Robert Martin1265 – 1309 ❏ Spouse & Children▼ Elizabeth Yeovilton1295 – 1313 ❏ Robertus Robert Martin deYevelton1310 – 1380 ❏ ♂ Sir R I Martin, Baron Martin of Athelhamp ton1310 – 1380 ❏ . Spouse & Children▼ ♀ Elizabeth Yeovilton1295 – 1349
Age in photo:
Advertisement

Topic related photos

Documents
Documents
Documents contain the facts about the people from our past that educate and preserve for future generations.
Historical documents play a crucial role in preserving and transmitting information about the past, providing evidence for the accuracy of historical accounts, and helping us understand the evolution ...
Martin
Last name
280k+ people865 photos
Advertisement

Followers

Ian Oliver Martin
I am the only son of Vernon Eugene Martin and Louise Sophia Stark. I was born in the United States Naval Hospital, in the village of Rota, a Spanish municipality located in the Province of Cádiz, Andalusia, in the Kingdom of Spain. My family returned to the United States of America when I was nearly 8 years old. I completed my primary, secondary, and university baccalaureate education in Connecticut, and a Magister Scientiae at Troy Univesity, Alabama. I served active duty in the United States Army Signal Corps, transferring to and commissioned by the United States Air Force. As an officer, I served at Tyndall AFB, Florida, in flight operations support. I was then trained as an Intelligence Officer, in Denver, Colorado. The United States Air Force appointed me to command a cadre of 120 airmen at a former Intelligence location in Italy, for three years. My last assignment was at the National Security Agency, Fort Meade, Maryland, as an Intelligence Plans Officer. I enjoy acting in films, sailing, singing, and travel. I am heterosexual and enjoy dating women.
I belong to the Franco-British Baronial Family of FitzMartin, a branch of the Royal House of Blois-Champagne, which itself is a branch of Agilolfing noble family that ruled the Duchy of Bavaria. Related webpages: ) ******************************************** https://genealogie.quebec/stemma4web/info/38672 ************************************************ ************************************************ ********************************************** Fitz Martin inherited the Lordship of Kemes from his father, and founded St Dogmaels Abbey c. 1118. He was the first of the FitzMartin line: https://neverncastle.wales/people/ Chris Martin, Coldplay **************************************** Nicola Jane Elizabeth Martin is Nicola Wren: ************************************************* Léa Deleau Laurence St-Martin *********************************************** Robert fitz Martin, referenced in: -Notification of the King's grant to Adam of Hereford of four carucates of land in 'Coldreyn', 'Aderderc', 'Clugurgan', 'Fainesith' and 'Kiltom' (Original Charters of King John) (witness)- Forefather Robert fitz Martin spent the years 1136–1141 serving the Empress Maud during The Anarchy, and ... and her son, Henry II. Following these events, the Battle of Crug Mawr occurred in October, 1136. “At Crug Mawr, two miles outside Cardigan, the Welsh forces were confronted by Norman troops drawn from all the lordships of South Wales. The Normans were led by Robert fitz Martin, lord of Cemais; Robert fitz Stephen, constable of Cardigan Castle; and William and Maurice fitz Gerald, uncles of Gerald of Windsor. After some hard fighting, the Norman forces were put to flight and pursued as far as the River Teifi. Many of the fugitives tried to cross the bridge, which broke under the weight, with hundreds said to have drowned, clogging the river with the bodies of men and horses. Others fled to the town of Cardigan, which however was taken and burned by the Welsh though Robert fitz Martin successfully managed to defend and hold the castle; it was the only one to remain in Norman hands at the end of the rebellion.” Casa sistemata, mente equilibrata by psychologist actress Shanti Winiger of Switzerland: ) The Battle of Crug Mawr 1136 AD: ***************************************************** ébécois
Advertisement
Back to Top