Annie (Blamey) Mullett (1869 - 1947)

Annie (Blamey) Mullett
1869 - 1947
updated July 16, 2019
Annie (Blamey) Mullett was born in 1869. She was born into the Blamey family and married into the Mullett family. She was born to Thomas Blamey and Elizabeth Ann Blamey ( Dower, with siblings George, Frederick, and Frank. Annie died in 1947 at 78 years of age.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Annie (Blamey) Mullett Biography

edit Vital facts & highlights of Annie's life to share with the world.

Annie (Blamey) Mullett
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Annie
First name
Unknown
Middle name
Blamey
Maiden name
Mullett, Blamey
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Annie move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Annie Mullett was born in
Birth
Annie Mullett died in
Death
Annie Mullett was born in
Annie Mullett died in
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Annie.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Annie (Blamey) Mullett?
Burial / Funeral
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Annie's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Annie a religious woman?

Education

Did Annie finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Annie attend?

Professions

Share what Annie did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Share some highlights of Annie's personal life & organizations in which they participated.

Military Service

Did Annie serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Annie Mullett?
View other bios of people named Annie Mullett
Back to Top

Annie (Blamey) Mullett Family Tree

Annie's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Mullett family tree.

Parents:

1842 - 1900
1846 - Nov 8, 1905

Siblings:

1877 - September 1934
1871 - 1929
Unknown - Unknown

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Annie's Family Photos

Pictures really do say a thousand words. Add photos of Annie during various points of her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Annie

What do you remember about Annie (Blamey) Mullett? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Annie is remembered.

Annie Mullett Obituary

This obit of Annie (Blamey) Mullett is maintained by Annie's followers. Contribute to her obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

Annie (Blamey) Mullett died in 1947 at age 78. She was born in 1869. She was born to Thomas Blamey and Elizabeth Ann Blamey ( Dower, with siblings George, Frederick, and Frank.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Annie (Blamey) Mullett

1869 - 1947 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Annie's lifetime

In 1869, in the year that Annie (Blamey) Mullett was born, on May 10th, North America's first transcontinental railroad was completed at Promontory Summit, Utah Territory, by driving a "golden spike" or the "last spike" of the line. The spike was driven by Leland Stanford and is now displayed at Stanford University.

In 1872, at the age of merely 3 years old, Annie was alive when on May 22nd, President Ulysses S. Grant signed the Amnesty Act of 1872. The Act restored full civil rights to secessionists, including about 150,000 former slaves who had fought in the Confederate Army. About 500 former Confederate sympathizers were not allowed their full civil rights.

In 1897, Annie was 28 years old when on March 4th, William McKinley became the 25th President of the United States. He had beaten William Jennings Bryan in the 1896 election by 51% to 46.7% in the popular vote. Six months into his second term as President, McKinley was assassinated.

In 1928, she was 59 years old when Mickie Mouse was born! He first appeared in Disney's Steamboat Willie, along with Minnie. Although they were in two previous shorts, this was the first to be distributed. Steamboat Willie took advantage of the new technology and was a "talkie" - music was coordinated with the animation. It became the most popular cartoon of its day.

In 1947, in the year of Annie (Blamey) Mullett's passing, in June, the Marshall Plan was proposed to help European nations recover economically from World War II. It passed the conservative Republican Congress in March of 1948. After World War I, the economic devastation of Germany caused by burdensome reparations payments led to the rise of Hitler. The Allies didn't want this to happen again and the Marshall Plan was devised to make sure that those conditions didn't arise again.

Other Biographies

Other Blameys

Unknown - Unknown

Other Bios

Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
1939 - 1942
Aug 30, 1936 - October 1942
1936 - 1942
Apr 17, 1933 - September 1942
around Jan 20, 1897 - around January 1993
Jul 28, 1933 - 1942
Unknown - Unknown
Jan 23, 1935 - May 23, 1945
Oct 21, 1937 - April 1945
Jul 23, 1939 - Aug 15, 1944
1939 - October 1944
Jun 15, 1931 - Jan 19, 2018
1939 - 1944
1938 - 1944
Success Stories from Biographies like Annie (Blamey) Mullett
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' antique photos with their families, seeing the faces of your biological family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost family members together.

These stories will warm your heart and inspire you to share photos and create biographies of the people from your past.