Advertisement
Advertisement

Bob Hope (1903 - 2003)

A photo of Bob Hope
Bob Hope
1903 - 2003
Born
May 29, 1903
Greater London County, England United Kingdom SE9
Death
July 27, 2003
Toluca Lake in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California United States
Other Names
Leslie Townes Hope
Summary
Bob Hope was born on May 29, 1903 in England United Kingdom. He is the child of William Henry Hope and Avis (Towne) Hope, with siblings Ivor, Francis, William, Sidney, and George. According to his family tree, Bob was father to 4 children. Bob's partner was Delores L (Defina) Hope, and they had children Linda Hope, Tony Hope, William Hope, and Eleanora Hope. He died on July 27, 2003 at Toluca Lake, Los Angeles, California United States at 100 years old.
15 Followers
Updated: November 23, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Born Leslie Townes Hope in southeast London, Bob Hope was a popular comedian, actor, singer, and dancer whose career spanned almost 8 decades. He began his career in the 1920s and ended up appearing in over 70 films and hosted the Academy Awards 19 times.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Bob is always remembered.
Update biography

Bob's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Bob's life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Bob Hope
Most commonly known as
Bob Hope
Full name
Leslie Townes Hope
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Bob move a lot? Where was his last known location?
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Bob Hope was born on in Greater London County, England United Kingdom SE9
Birth
Bob Hope died on at Toluca Lake in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California United States
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Bob.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Bob Hope?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Bob's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Bob born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did Bob finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Bob attend?

Religion

Was Bob a religious man?

Baptism

Was Bob baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

He was a comedian singer for world wars, very famous man, very handsome

Personal Life

Actor, Singer, Dancer, Humanitarian

Military Service

Between 1941 and 1991 Bob Hope made 57 tours for the United Service Organizations where he entertained active duty American military personnel around the world. In 1997, the United States Congress passed a bill that made Hope an honorary veteran of the U.S. Armed Forces.
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Bob Hope?
View other bios of people named Bob Hope
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Bob.

Obituary

Share Bob's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Father to 4 children, he passed away on July 27, 2003 at Toluca Lake, Los Angeles, California United States at age 100. He was born on May 29, 1903 in England United Kingdom. Bob Hope is the child of William Henry Hope and Avis (Towne) Hope, with siblings Ivor, Francis, William, Sidney, and George. According to his family tree, Bob's partner was Delores L (Defina) Hope, and they had children Linda Hope, Tony Hope, William Hope, and Eleanora Hope.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1903 - 2003 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Bob's lifetime.

In 1903, in the year that Bob Hope was born, the book The Souls of Black Folk, written by W. E. B. Du Bois, was published. Containing several essays on the African-American experience in America, much of the book was based on Du Bois' own life. The book was one of the very early works in the science of sociology.

In 1922, he was 19 years old when the Reparations Commission assessed German liability for World War 1 at 132 billion gold marks (over $32 billion U.S. dollars at the time). This led to hyperinflation in Germany and created the political and social atmosphere in which Hitler was able to rise to power.

In 1933, Bob was 30 years old when Frances Perkins became the first woman to hold a cabinet-level position, appointed by President Roosevelt to serve as Secretary of Labor. She told him that her priorities would be a 40-hour work week, a minimum wage, unemployment compensation, worker’s compensation, abolition of child labor, direct federal aid to the states for unemployment relief, Social Security, a revitalized federal employment service, and universal health insurance. President Roosevelt approved of all of them and most them were implemented during his terms as President. She served until his death in 1945.

In 1940, when he was 37 years old, on September 16th, the Selective Training and Service Act of 1940, was enacted - the first peacetime draft in U.S. history. Men between 21 and 36 were required to register with their draft boards. When World War II began, men between 18 and 45 were subject to service and men up to 65 were required to register.

In 1994, Bob was 91 years old when on May 6th, the Channel Tunnel or "Chunnel" was officially opened. The Chunnel is a railway tunnel beneath the English Channel that connects Great Britain to mainland France. Original plans for such a tunnel were developed in 1802 and approved by Napoleon Bonaparte but the British rejected the plan fearing that Napoleon would use the railway to invade.

Back to Top