Advertisement
Advertisement

Carl Magnus Swanson (1840 - 1905)

A photo of Carl Magnus Swanson
Add photo
Carl Magnus Swanson
1840 - 1905
Born
August 29, 1840
Death
November 8, 1905
Charlevoix, Charlevoix County, Michigan United States 49720
Other Names
Carl Magnus Svensson
Summary
Carl Magnus Swanson was born on August 29, 1840. According to his family tree, Carl was father to 1 child. Carl's partner was Anna Sophia (Bentgson) Swanson, and they had a child Anna (Swanson) Matthews. He died on November 8, 1905 in Charlevoix, Michigan United States at age 65.
2 Followers
Updated: June 7, 2019
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Carl Magnus Swanson. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Carl's life.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Carl is always remembered.
Update biography

Carl's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Carl's life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Carl Magnus Swanson
Most commonly known as
Carl Magnus Swanson
Full name
Carl Magnus Svensson
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Carl move a lot? Where was his last known location?
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Carl Swanson was born on
Birth
Carl Swanson died on in Charlevoix, Charlevoix County, Michigan United States 49720
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Carl.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Carl Magnus Swanson?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Carl's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Carl born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did Carl finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Carl attend?

Religion

Was Carl a religious man?

Baptism

Was Carl baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Carl did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Carl's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Carl serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Carl Swanson?
View other bios of people named Carl Swanson
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Carl's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Swanson family tree.

Carl's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Carl Magnus Swanson Carl Magnus Swanson
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Anna Sophia (Bentgson) Swanson

&

Carl Magnus Swanson

Partners: Date unknown
Status: Together
Carl Magnus Swanson Carl Magnus Swanson
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Carl's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Nobody has shared photos of Carl Magnus Swanson! Please help add a face to the name by sharing a photo of Carl.

Photo
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Carl.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Carl's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Carl Magnus Swanson, father to 1 child, passed away on November 8, 1905 in Charlevoix, Michigan United States at 65 years of age. He was born on August 29, 1840. According to his family tree, Carl's partner was Anna Sophia (Bentgson) Swanson, and they had a child Anna (Swanson) Matthews.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1840 - 1905 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Carl's lifetime.

In 1840, in the year that Carl Magnus Swanson was born, on February 6th, Māori chiefs and the British parliament signed the Treaty of Waitangi. The Treaty created a British governor of New Zealand and gave the Maori people the rights of British citizens.

In 1867, Carl was 27 years old when on August 7th through September 20th, the new nation of Canada held its first Federal election. John A. Macdonald's Conservatives won the election.

In 1873, he was 33 years old when on March 4th, Ulysses S. Grant was inaugurated for a second time as President of the United States. Grant ran against Horace Greeley - "go West, young man" - and won 55.6% of the popular vote versus Greeley's 43.8%.

In 1889, when he was 49 years old, on March 31st, the Eiffel Tower was inaugurated. Because the elevators were not yet in operation, officials had to climb to the top of the tower - it took an hour. On May 15th, the Tower opened to the public - still without working elevators - but around 30,000 visitors still made the climb. The elevators went into operation on the 26th. The Tower wasn't considered aesthetically pleasing at the time but is now one of the most iconic structures in the world.

In 1905, in the year of Carl Magnus Swanson's passing, the Niagara Falls conference was held in Fort Erie, Ontario. Led by W.E.B. Du Bois and William Monroe Trotter, a group of African-American men met in opposition to racial segregation and disenfranchisement. Booker T. Washington had been calling for policies of accommodation and conciliation and these two men, along with the others who attended the conference, felt that this was accomplishing nothing. The group was the precursor to the NAACP.

Back to Top