Advertisement
Advertisement

Charles Westbrock (1935 - 1998)

A photo of Charles Westbrock
Charles Westbrock
1935 - 1998
Born
September 16, 1935
Sauk Centre, Stearns County, Minnesota, 56378, United States
Death
January 6, 1998
St. Cloud, Stearns County, Minnesota, United States
Other Names
Charles Norbert Westbrock, Chuck
Summary
Charles Westbrock was born on September 16, 1935 in Sauk Centre, Minnesota, United States. He died on January 6, 1998 in St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States at 62 years old.
1 Follower
Updated: September 22, 2022
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Charles Norbert Westbrock's parent were Aloysius Louis Westbrock (1902 - 1959) and Regina Catherine Schultingkemper (1902 - 1995). He had siblings Janet, Bernard, Don, Jack, and Vern. Charles married Hilda Deters in 1956 and they had seven children: 3 sons and 4 daughters, Cindy, Sandy, Scott, Shelly, Bruce, Mark, Tom, and Deb. Charles was a steam engineer at St. John's University, Collegeville, Pennsylvania, where he retired in December of 1995.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Charles is always remembered.
Update biography

Charles' biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Charles' life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Charles Westbrock
Most commonly known as
Charles Westbrock
Full name
Charles Norbert Westbrock, Chuck
Other names or aliases
Sauk Centre, Stearns County, Minnesota 56378
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Charles Westbrock was born on in Sauk Centre, Stearns County, Minnesota 56378, United States
Birth
Charles Westbrock died on in St. Cloud, Stearns County, Minnesota United States
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Charles.
Cause of death
Calvary Cemetery in Sauk Centre, Stearns County, Minnesota 56378, United States
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Chuck was Caucasian.

Nationality & Locations

Born in Sauk Centre, Minnesota, Chuck died in Saint Cloud Minnesota and seemed to have been a lifelong resident of Minnesota. He is buried where he was born - in Sauk Centre.
Childhood

Education

Did Charles finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Charles attend?

Religion

Charles' funeral services were at Our Lady of the Angels Catholic Church, where he was a member.

Baptism

Was Charles baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Charles was a steam engineer at St. John's University, Collegeville, Pennsylvania, where he retired in December of 1995.

Personal Life

Charles Westbrock married and had 7 children.

Military Service

Did Charles serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Charles Westbrock?
View other bios of people named Charles Westbrock
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Charles' immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Westbrock family tree.

Charles's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Charles Westbrock Charles Westbrock
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Charles' family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Charles Westbrock, his Westbrock family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Charles.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Charles' obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Charles Westbrock passed away on January 6, 1998 in St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States at age 62. he was buried in Calvary Cemetery, Sauk Centre, Minnesota United States. He was born on September 16, 1935 in Sauk Centre, Minnesota, United States. There is no information about Charles' family.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1935 - 1998 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Charles' lifetime.

In 1935, in the year that Charles Westbrock was born, the BOI's name (the Bureau of Investigation) was changed to the FBI (Federal Bureau of Investigation) and it officially became a separate agency with the Department of Justice. J. Edgar Hoover, the Chief of the BOI, continued in his office and became the first Director of the FBI. The FBI's responsibility is to "detect and prosecute crimes against the United States".

In 1946, he was just 11 years old when pediatrician Dr. Benjamin Spock's book "The Common Sense Book of Baby and Child Care" was published. It sold half a million copies in the first six months. Aside from the Bible, it became the best selling book of the 20th century. A generation of Baby Boomers were raised by the advice of Dr. Spock.

In 1952, he was 17 years old when on July 2, Dr. Jonas E. Salk tested the first dead-virus polio vaccine on 43 children. The worst epidemic of polio had broken out that year - in the U.S. there were 58,000 cases reported. Of these, 3,145 people had died and 21,269 were left with mild to disabling paralysis.

In 1978, by the time he was 43 years old, on July 25th, Louise Brown, the first "test-tube baby", was born at Oldham Hospital in London. Louise was conceived through IVF (in vitro fertilization), a controversial and experimental procedure at the time.

In 1998, in the year of Charles Westbrock's passing, on December 19th, the House of Representatives initiated impeachment charges against U.S. President Bill Clinton. He was subsequently acquitted of these charges by the Senate on February 12th.

Back to Top