Advertisement
Advertisement

Cynthia D Simmons (1966 - 2004)

A photo of Cynthia D Simmons
Cynthia D Simmons
1966 - 2004
Born
April 5, 1966
Illinois United States
Death
August 20, 2004
Nevada United States
Other Names
Cynthia Diane Simmons (Loerop)
Summary
Cynthia D Simmons was born on April 5, 1966 in Illinois. She died on August 20, 2004 in Nevada at 38 years old. We know that Cynthia D Simmons had been residing in Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada 89147.
1 Follower
Updated: October 26, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Cynthia Diane (Loerop) Simmons was born to Peter Henry Loerop and Judith DeMaa Fosler, as was her sister, Michelle Diane (Loerop) Nuckles (1970 - 2010). Both girls were born in IL. Cynthia married on April 6, 1986 in Gwinn MI and was divorced in 2003 in Los Angeles CA Cynthia lived in several places in Southern California in the 1990s : 5416 Jackson St Apt 4 3 North Highlands, CA, 14630 Halldale Ave Apt 21 Gardena, CA and 3307 Author MacAuthor Rd San Pedro, CA
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Cynthia is always remembered.
Update biography

Cynthia's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Cynthia's life so that she is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Cynthia D Simmons
Most commonly known as
Cynthia D Simmons
Full name
Cynthia Diane (Loerop) Simmons
Other names or aliases
Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada 89147
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Cynthia Simmons was born on in Illinois United States
Birth
Cynthia Simmons died on in Nevada United States
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Cynthia.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Cynthia D Simmons?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Caucasian

Nationality & Locations

Where was Cynthia born and where did she live?
Childhood

Education

Did Cynthia finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Cynthia attend?

Religion

Was Cynthia a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Cynthia baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Cynthia did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Cynthia's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Cynthia serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Cynthia Simmons?
View other bios of people named Cynthia Simmons
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Cynthia's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Simmons family tree.

Cynthia's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Cynthia D Simmons Cynthia D Simmons
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Cynthia's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Cynthia D Simmons, her Simmons family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Cynthia.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Cynthia's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Cynthia D Simmons passed away on August 20, 2004 in Nevada at 38 years old. She was born on April 5, 1966 in Illinois. There is no information about Cynthia's family. We know that Cynthia D Simmons had been residing in Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada 89147.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1966 - 2004 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Cynthia's lifetime.

In 1966, in the year that Cynthia D Simmons was born, on July 1st, Medicare became available after President Johnson signed into law the Medicare Act in 1965. President Truman had received the first Medicare card since he had been the first to propose national healthcare law. insurance.

In 1971, Cynthia was only 5 years old when on May 3rd, 10,000 federal troops, 5,100 officers of the D.C. Metropolitan Police, 2,000 members of the D.C. National Guard, and federal agents assembled in Washington DC to prevent an estimated 10,000 Vietnam War protesters from marching. President Nixon (who was in California) refused to give federal employees the day off and they had to navigate the police and protesters, adding to the confusion. By the end of a few days of protest, 12,614 people had been arrested - making it the largest mass arrest in US history.

In 1986, at the age of 20 years old, Cynthia was alive when on January 28th, the space shuttle Challenger exploded 73 seconds after launch. All seven crew members died. The cause of the explosion was later found to be a failed O-ring. The O-ring failure was due to the unusually cold conditions at Cape Canaveral.

In 1987, at the age of 21 years old, Cynthia was alive when on October 19th, stock exchanges around the world crashed. Beginning in Hong Kong then spreading to Europe, the crash then hit the United States. It was called Black Monday. The Dow Jones fell 508 points to 1,738.74 (22.61%).

In 1993, Cynthia was 27 years old when on January 20th, William J. Clinton became the 42nd President of the United States. He beat incumbent George H.W. Bush who was seeking his second term. Clinton won 43.01% of the popular vote to Bush's 37.45%. An independent candidate, Ross Perot, won 18.91% - the most votes for an independent candidate since Teddy Roosevelt's run for President in 1912.

Other Biographies

Other Cynthia Simmons Biographies

Other Simmons Family Biographies

Back to Top