Advertisement
[…] In his sole enumeration of error, Lewis contends his life-without-parole sentences are invalid because the State did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of statutory aggravating circumstances.  “Imprisonment for life without parole can be imposed in any murder case in which there is found by the court or jury one or more statutory aggravating circumstances as defined by Code Section 17-10-30.”  OCGA § 17-10-30.1(a).   As noted above, the trial court found as to both murders in this case the existence of the aggravating circumstance set out in OCGA § 17-10-30(b)(7):  “The offense of murder ․ was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim.”