Dinah (Krygger) Rowley (died 1872)

Dinah (Krygger) Rowley
? - 1872 (edit)
updated September 18, 2020
Dinah (Krygger) Rowley was born into the Krygger family and married into the Rowley family. She married John Thomas Rowley. She died on January 30, 1872 in Ballarat, VIC Australia. We know that Dinah (Krygger) Rowley had been residing in Alfredton, Australia.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Dinah (Krygger) Rowley Biography

edit Vital facts & highlights of Dinah's life to share with the world.

Dinah (Krygger) Rowley
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Dinah
First name
Unknown
Middle name
Krygger
Maiden name
Rowley, Krygger
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Alfredton, Australia
Last known residence
Do you know when and/or where Dinah was born?
Birth
Dinah Rowley died on in Ballarat, Ballarat City County, VIC Australia
Death
Do you know when and/or where Dinah was born?
Dinah Rowley died on in Ballarat, Ballarat City County, VIC Australia
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Dinah.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Dinah (Krygger) Rowley?
Burial / Funeral
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Dinah's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Dinah a religious woman?

Education

Did Dinah finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Dinah attend?

Professions

Share what Dinah did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Share some highlights of Dinah's personal life & organizations in which they participated.

Military Service

Did Dinah serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Dinah Rowley?
View other bios of people named Dinah Rowley
Back to Top

Dinah (Krygger) Rowley Family Tree

Dinah's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Rowley family tree.

Dinah's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Dinah (Krygger) Rowley
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Relationships:

edit

Dinah (Krygger) Rowley & John Thomas Rowley

Dinah (Krygger) Rowley

Spouse:

1868 - 1950

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Dinah's Family Photos

Pictures really do say a thousand words. Add photos of Dinah during various points of her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Dinah

What do you remember about Dinah (Krygger) Rowley? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Dinah is remembered.

Dinah Rowley Obituary

This obit of Dinah (Krygger) Rowley is maintained by Dinah's followers. Contribute to her obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

Dinah (Krygger) Rowley died on January 30, 1872 in Ballarat, VIC Australia. She married John Thomas Rowley. We know that Dinah (Krygger) Rowley had been residing in Alfredton, Australia.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Dinah (Krygger) Rowley

1872 World Events

Add Dinah's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Dinah's lifetime.

In 1811, on July 9th, British explorer, surveyor, and fur trader David Thompson posted a notice at the junction of the Columbia River and the Snake River - in modern-day Washington- claiming the area for the United Kingdom and stating the intention of the North West Company to build a trading post there. The trading post was built several years later.

In 1820, on February 23rd, a plot to murder the Cabinet of the United Kingdom - called the Cato Street Conspiracy - was discovered in England. Thirteen people were arrested of which five were hanged and decapitated (some people paid for a good view of the hanging, attendance was so large). These were the last beheadings in Great Britain.

In 1840, on February 6th, Māori chiefs and the British parliament signed the Treaty of Waitangi. The Treaty created a British governor of New Zealand and gave the Maori people the rights of British citizens.

In 1854, the fashion house Louis Vuitton was founded in Paris by Louis Vuitton Malletier. Beginning with trunks - and soon new ingenious flat topped trunks that could be stacked - the company now produces trunks and leather goods as well as clothing, watches, shoes, jewelry, sunglasses, books and other accessories.

In 1872, in the year of Dinah (Krygger) Rowley's passing, on May 10th, Victoria Woodhull became the first woman to be nominated for President of the United States. She was too young to qualify for President - a year under the minimum age, 35 - and women couldn't vote but she was nominated by the Equal Rights Party, which supported equal rights and suffrage for women. She didn't appear on the official ballot.

Other Biographies

Other Rowleys

Unknown - 1892
Unknown - 1892
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown

Other Kryggers

Unknown - 1919
Unknown - 1920
Unknown - Unknown

Other Bios

Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - 1891
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - 1891
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - 1891
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - 1891
Unknown - 1891
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - 1891
Unknown - Unknown
Aug 5, 1868 - Feb 22, 1949
1860 - Apr 4, 1945
Unknown - 1891
Unknown - 1891
Unknown - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Dinah (Krygger) Rowley
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?