Advertisement
Advertisement

Donna Reed (born 1921)

A photo of Donna Reed
Donna Reed
1921
Born
January 27, 1921
Other Names
Donna Belle Mullenger
Summary
Donna Reed was born on January 27, 1921. Family, friend, or fan, this family history biography is for you to remember Donna Reed.
Updated: November 2, 2020
Biography ID: 1243004

Donna Reed's biography

Family, friend, or fan this Collaborative Biography is for you to show & tell Donna's life so that she is always remembered.
About Donna

Introduction

This section is to introduce Donna Reed with highlights of her life and how she is remembered. Select the pencil to add details.
Looking for another Donna Reed?
Donna Reed
Most commonly known as
Donna Reed
Full legal name
Donna Belle Mullenger
Other names or aliases

Name & aliases

Where did Donna Reed last live?
Last place lived

Last residence

January 27, 1921
Birthday
Unknown
Birth location

Birth details

Advertisement

Ethnicity & Family History

What is Donna's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Donna born and where did she live?

Education

Did Donna finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Donna attend?

Religion

dd/mm/yyyy
Baptism date
Unknown
Place of worship

Baptism date & location

Was Donna a religious woman?

Professions

Share what Donna did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

actress

Military Service

Did Donna serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
dd/mm/yyyy
Death date
Unknown
Death location

Living status

Average Age & Life Expectancy

Donna's average age compared to other Reed family members is unknown.
The average age of a Reed family member is 71.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Donna's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Reed family tree.

Donna's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Donna Reed Donna Reed
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Donna's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Donna Reed, her Reed family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Donna.

Cancel
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1921 World Events

Add Donna's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Donna's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1921, in the year that Donna Reed was born, hugely popular Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle, silent film star, was arrested for rape and manslaughter after an actress died following a party at his house. He was acquitted after three trials and the jury wrote a formal letter apologizing for the charges, but his career never recovered. His films were at first banned - the ban was lifted after a year - and he was mostly ostracized by the community. He died at 46..

In 1931, on May 1st, the Empire State Building opened in New York City. At 1,454 feet (including the roof and antenna), it was the tallest building in the world until the World Trade Center's North Tower was built in 1970. (It is now the 34th tallest.) Opening at the beginning of the Great Depression, most of the offices in the Empire State Building remained unoccupied for years and the observation deck was an equal source of revenue and kept the building profitable.

In 1948, on January 30th, Mahatma Gandhi was assassinated in New Delhi by a member of a Hindu nationalist party who thought that Gandhi was too accommodating to Muslims. The man, Nathuram Godse, shot Gandhi 3 times. He died immediately. The shooter was tried, convicted, and hung in November 1949.

In 1960, on September 26th, the first televised debate for a Presidential campaign in the United States - Kennedy vs Nixon - was held. Seventy million people watched the debate on TV. The debate pre-empted the very popular Andy Griffith Show.

In 1979, on November 4th, Iranian militant students seized the US embassy in Teheran and held 52 American citizens and diplomats hostage for 444 days. They were released at the end of the inauguration speech of the newly elected Ronald Reagan.

Other Biographies

Other Donna Reed Biographies

Other Reed Family Biographies

Back to Top