Elizabeth (Clough) Wiley (1625 - 1662)

Elizabeth (Clough) Wiley
1625 - 1662
updated August 02, 2020
Elizabeth (Clough) Wiley, mother to 6 children, was born in 1625 in Watertown, Massachusetts. She was born into the Clough family and married into the Wiley family. She married John Wiley in in Reading, Massachusetts. They gave birth to John Wiley, Mary Wiley, Elizabeth Wiley, Susannah Wiley, Timothy Wiley, and Sarah (Wiley) Fletcher. Elizabeth died on August 3, 1662 in Reading, Massachusetts at 37 years old.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Elizabeth (Clough) Wiley Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Elizabeth's life to share with the world.

Elizabeth (Clough) Wiley
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Elizabeth
First name
Unknown
Middle name
Clough
Maiden name
Wiley, Clough
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Elizabeth move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Elizabeth Wiley was born in in Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts United States
Birth
Elizabeth Wiley died on in Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts United States
Death
Elizabeth Wiley was born in in Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts United States
Elizabeth Wiley died on in Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts United States
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Elizabeth.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Elizabeth (Clough) Wiley?
Burial / Funeral
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Elizabeth's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Elizabeth a religious woman?

Education

Did Elizabeth finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Elizabeth attend?

Professions

Share what Elizabeth did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Share some highlights of Elizabeth's personal life & organizations in which they participated.

Military Service

Did Elizabeth serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Elizabeth Wiley?
View other bios of people named Elizabeth Wiley
Back to Top

Elizabeth (Clough) Wiley Family Tree

Elizabeth's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Wiley family tree.

Elizabeth's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Elizabeth (Clough) Wiley
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Relationships:

+ Add

Elizabeth (Clough) Wiley & John Wiley

Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Elizabeth (Clough) Wiley

Spouse:

1610 - Sep 5, 1672

Children:

1646 - 1672
1647 - 1711
1649 - Unknown
1655 - 1729
1653 - 1728
Feb 4, 1658 - Apr 24, 1761

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Elizabeth's Family Photos

We currently do not have photos of Elizabeth (Clough) Wiley. Below are potential family photos that share Elizabeth's last name or surname. Pictures really do say a thousand words. Add photos of Elizabeth during various points of her life

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Elizabeth

What do you remember about Elizabeth (Clough) Wiley? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Elizabeth is remembered.

Elizabeth Wiley Obituary

This obit of Elizabeth (Clough) Wiley is maintained by Elizabeth's followers. Contribute to her obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

Elizabeth (Clough) Wiley, mother to 6 children, died on August 3, 1662 in Reading, Massachusetts at age 37. She was born in 1625 in Watertown, Massachusetts. She married John Wiley in in Reading, Massachusetts. They gave birth to John Wiley, Mary Wiley, Elizabeth Wiley, Susannah Wiley, Timothy Wiley, and Sarah (Wiley) Fletcher.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Elizabeth (Clough) Wiley

1625 - 1662 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Elizabeth's lifetime

Other Biographies

Other Elizabeth Wileys

1649 - Unknown

Other Wileys

1646 - 1672
1647 - 1711
1649 - Unknown
1655 - 1729
1653 - 1728
Feb 4, 1658 - Apr 24, 1761
Oct 25, 1940 - 2019

Other Bios

1646 - 1672
1647 - 1711
1649 - Unknown
1655 - 1729
1653 - 1728
Feb 4, 1658 - Apr 24, 1761
1644 - 1713
1683 - Mar 19, 1743
1680 - 1762
1677 - 1732
Apr 15, 1912 - Unknown
Dec 9, 1912 - Unknown
July 1925 - September 1989
Dec 15, 1915 - Nov 4, 1981
Aug 16, 1915 - May 22, 1974
Aug 16, 1949 - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Elizabeth (Clough) Wiley
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?