Sarah (Wiley) Fletcher (1658 - 1761)

Sarah (Wiley) Fletcher
1658 - 1761
updated August 02, 2020
Sarah (Wiley) Fletcher, mother to 2 children, was born on February 4, 1658 in Reading, Massachusetts. She was born into the Wiley family and married into the Fletcher family. She was born to John Wiley and Elizabeth (Clough) Wiley, with siblings John, Mary, Elizabeth, Susannah, and Timothy. Sarah married Joshua Fletcher in 1682 in Chelmsford, Massachusetts and Sarah died in 1761. They gave birth to Rachel (Fletcher) Buss and Joshua Fletcher. She died on April 24, 1761 in Westford, Massachusetts at 103 years old.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Sarah (Wiley) Fletcher Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Sarah's life to share with the world.

Sarah (Wiley) Fletcher
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Sarah
First name
Unknown
Middle name
Wiley
Maiden name
Fletcher, Wiley
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Sarah move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Sarah Fletcher was born on in Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts United States
Birth
Sarah Fletcher died on in Westford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts United States 01886
Death
Sarah Fletcher was born on in Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts United States
Sarah Fletcher died on in Westford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts United States 01886
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Sarah.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Sarah (Wiley) Fletcher?
Burial / Funeral
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Sarah's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Sarah a religious woman?

Education

Did Sarah finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Sarah attend?

Professions

Share what Sarah did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Share some highlights of Sarah's personal life & organizations in which they participated.

Military Service

Did Sarah serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Sarah Fletcher?
View other bios of people named Sarah Fletcher
Back to Top

Sarah (Wiley) Fletcher Family Tree

Sarah's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Fletcher family tree.

Parents:

1610 - Sep 5, 1672
1625 - Aug 3, 1662

Siblings:

1646 - 1672
1647 - 1711
1649 - Unknown
1655 - 1729
1653 - 1728

Relationships:

+ Add

Sarah (Wiley) Fletcher & Joshua Fletcher

1682 - 1761
Cause of Separation: Death
Chelmsford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Sarah (Wiley) Fletcher

Spouse:

1644 - 1713

Children:

1683 - Mar 19, 1743
1677 - 1732

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Share Memories about Sarah

What do you remember about Sarah (Wiley) Fletcher? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Sarah is remembered.

Sarah Fletcher Obituary

This obit of Sarah (Wiley) Fletcher is maintained by Sarah's followers. Contribute to her obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

Sarah (Wiley) Fletcher, mother to 2 children, died on April 24, 1761 in Westford, Massachusetts at age 103. Sarah was born on February 4, 1658 in Reading, Massachusetts. She was born to John Wiley and Elizabeth (Clough) Wiley, with siblings John, Mary, Elizabeth, Susannah, and Timothy. She married Joshua Fletcher in 1682 in Chelmsford, Massachusetts and Sarah died in 1761. They gave birth to Rachel (Fletcher) Buss and Joshua Fletcher.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Sarah (Wiley) Fletcher

1658 - 1761 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Sarah's lifetime

Other Biographies

Other Fletchers

1644 - 1713
1683 - Mar 19, 1743
1677 - 1732

Other Wileys

Oct 25, 1940 - 2019

Other Bios

1644 - 1713
1683 - Mar 19, 1743
1680 - 1762
1677 - 1732
Apr 15, 1912 - Unknown
Dec 9, 1912 - Unknown
July 1925 - September 1989
Dec 15, 1915 - Nov 4, 1981
Aug 16, 1915 - May 22, 1974
Aug 16, 1949 - Unknown
Oct 3, 1950 - Unknown
Jun 27, 1976 - Unknown
May 3, 1979 - Unknown
Apr 24, 1981 - Unknown
Feb 17, 1940 - Unknown
Aug 22, 1941 - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Sarah (Wiley) Fletcher
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?