Rachel (Fletcher) Buss (1683 - 1743)

Rachel (Fletcher) Buss
1683 - 1743
updated August 02, 2020
Rachel (Fletcher) Buss was born in 1683 in Chelmsford, Massachusetts. She was born into the Fletcher family and married into the Buss family. She was born to Sarah (Wiley) Fletcher and Joshua Fletcher, with sibling Joshua. Rachel married Peter Buss in 1706 in Concord, Massachusetts. She died on March 19, 1743 in Concord, Massachusetts at 60 years old.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Rachel (Fletcher) Buss Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Rachel's life to share with the world.

Rachel (Fletcher) Buss
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Rachel
First name
Unknown
Middle name
Fletcher
Maiden name
Buss, Fletcher
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Rachel move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Rachel Buss was born in in Chelmsford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts United States
Birth
Rachel Buss died on in Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts United States
Death
Rachel Buss was born in in Chelmsford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts United States
Rachel Buss died on in Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts United States
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Rachel.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Rachel (Fletcher) Buss?
Burial / Funeral
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Rachel's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Rachel a religious woman?

Education

Did Rachel finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Rachel attend?

Professions

Share what Rachel did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Share some highlights of Rachel's personal life & organizations in which they participated.

Military Service

Did Rachel serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Rachel Buss?
View other bios of people named Rachel Buss
Back to Top

Rachel (Fletcher) Buss Family Tree

Rachel's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Buss family tree.

+ Add

Rachel's Parents

Rachel (Fletcher) Buss

Parents:

Feb 4, 1658 - Apr 24, 1761
1644 - 1713

Siblings:

1677 - 1732

Relationships:

+ Add

Rachel (Fletcher) Buss & Peter Buss

1706 Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Rachel (Fletcher) Buss

Spouse:

1680 - 1762

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Share Memories about Rachel

What do you remember about Rachel (Fletcher) Buss? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Rachel is remembered.

Rachel Buss Obituary

This obit of Rachel (Fletcher) Buss is maintained by Rachel's followers. Contribute to her obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

Rachel (Fletcher) Buss died on March 19, 1743 in Concord, Massachusetts at 60 years of age. Rachel was born in 1683 in Chelmsford, Massachusetts. She was born to Sarah (Wiley) Fletcher and Joshua Fletcher, with sibling Joshua. She married Peter Buss in 1706 in Concord, Massachusetts.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Rachel (Fletcher) Buss

1683 - 1743 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Rachel's lifetime

Other Biographies

Other Busses

1680 - 1762

Other Fletchers

Other Bios

1680 - 1762
1677 - 1732
Apr 15, 1912 - Unknown
Dec 9, 1912 - Unknown
July 1925 - September 1989
Dec 15, 1915 - Nov 4, 1981
Aug 16, 1915 - May 22, 1974
Aug 16, 1949 - Unknown
Oct 3, 1950 - Unknown
Jun 27, 1976 - Unknown
May 3, 1979 - Unknown
Apr 24, 1981 - Unknown
Feb 17, 1940 - Unknown
Aug 22, 1941 - Unknown
Feb 13, 1968 - Unknown
Mar 15, 1970 - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Rachel (Fletcher) Buss
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?