Advertisement
Advertisement

Emily Scully (1892 - 1984)

A photo of Emily Scully
Emily Turretine (Nelson) Scully
1892 - 1984
Born
1892
Portsmouth, Virginia United States
Death
February 1984
Stamford, Fairfield County, Connecticut United States
Other Names
Emily Turretine Scully (Nelson)
Summary
Emily Scully was born in 1892 in Portsmouth, Virginia United States. Her maiden name is Nelson and she married into the Scully family. She died in February 1984 in Stamford, Connecticut United States at age 92. We know that Emily Scully had been residing in Port Charlotte, Charlotte County, Florida 33953.
2 Followers
Updated: August 10, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Emily Scully. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Emily's life.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Emily is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Emily's life so that she is always remembered.

Biography
Emily Scully
Most commonly known as
Emily Turretine (Nelson) Scully
Full name
Emily Turretine (Nelson) Scully
Other names or aliases
Port Charlotte, Charlotte County, Florida 33953
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Emily Scully was born in in Portsmouth, Virginia United States
Birth
Emily Scully died in in Stamford, Fairfield County, Connecticut United States
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Emily.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Emily Scully?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Emily's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Emily born and where did she live?
Childhood

Education

Did Emily finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Emily attend?

Religion

Was Emily a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Emily baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Emily did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Emily's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Emily serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Emily Scully?
View other bios of people named Emily Scully
Advertisement
Advertisement
Emily's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Scully family tree.

Emily's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Emily Scully Emily Scully
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Emily's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of Emily Scully, her Scully family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Emily.

Cancel
James Stephen Hoch commented on Jul 23, 2020
Emily Turretine "Dolly" Nelson/Scully. She is in the center of the picture. Her 3rd husband Ray Scully on the left and her aunt on the right.

Share Emily's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Emily Scully died in February 1984 in Stamford, Connecticut United States at age 92. She was born in 1892 in Portsmouth, Virginia United States. We are unaware of information about Emily's immediate family. We know that Emily Scully had been residing in Port Charlotte, Charlotte County, Florida 33953.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Emily's lifetime.

In 1892, in the year that Emily Scully was born, on January 1st, Ellis Island opened to process immigrants. 700 passed through on the first day - in the first year, 450,000 were processed. The processing center was originally a 3 story wooden building - with outbuildings - that burned down a few years later.

In 1944, at the age of 52 years old, Emily was alive when on June 6th, the largest amphibious invasion in history was launched - the Normandy landing (called D-Day). Soldiers from the United States, Britain, Canada, and the Free French landed on Normandy Beach and were later joined by Poland, Belgium, Czechoslovakia, Greece, and the Netherlands. Almost 5,000 landing and assault craft, 289 escort vessels, and 277 minesweepers were involved. Nearly 160,000 troops crossed the English Channel on D-Day - Allied casualties on the first day were at least 10,000. 4,414 were confirmed dead.

In 1950, at the age of 58 years old, Emily was alive when on June 25th, the Korean War began when North Korean Communist forces crossed the 38th parallel. The Soviet Union and China backed North Korea and the U.N., primarily the United States backed South Korea.

In 1971, she was 79 years old when on May 3rd, 10,000 federal troops, 5,100 officers of the D.C. Metropolitan Police, 2,000 members of the D.C. National Guard, and federal agents assembled in Washington DC to prevent an estimated 10,000 Vietnam War protesters from marching. President Nixon (who was in California) refused to give federal employees the day off and they had to navigate the police and protesters, adding to the confusion. By the end of a few days of protest, 12,614 people had been arrested - making it the largest mass arrest in US history.

In 1984, in the year of Emily Scully's passing, due to outrage about "Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom" (it seemed too "dark" to many and it was rated PG), a new rating was devised - PG-13. The first film rated PG-13 was "Red Dawn".

Other Emily Scullies

Other Scullies

Other Nelsons

Other Biographies

Back to Top