Advertisement
Advertisement

Gerald D Heckman (1936 - 2004)

A photo of Gerald D Heckman
Gerald D Heckman
1936 - 2004
Born
December 10, 1936
Hopewell, Pennsylvania, United States
Death
June 26, 2004
Everett, Snohomish County, Washington, United States
Other Names
Gerald Daniel Heckman, Jerry
Summary
Gerald D Heckman was born on December 10, 1936 in Hopewell, Pennsylvania, United States. He died on June 26, 2004 in Everett, Washington, United States at age 67.
1 Follower
Updated: September 22, 2022
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Gerald Daniel Heckman's father was Sanford H. Heckman (1913 - 1991), and his mother was Arlene R Heckman (1915 - 1964). He had siblings Donna L (1935 - 2019) and Joseph (1942 - 2000) Heckman. Gerald D Heckman enlisted in the United States Army on July 10, 1957, and was discharged on July 13, 1959. He was a Specialist. (A specialist was above a private 1 and 2 and private, first class. It was equivalent in pay grade to corporal.) Gerald D Heckman married Joyce Ann Mills on October 10, 1961, in Winchester Virginia. At the time of their marriage, Jerry was 25 and a mechanic and Joyce was 21 and a waitress. It was the first marriage for both of them.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Gerald is always remembered.
Update biography

Gerald's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Gerald's life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Gerald D Heckman
Most commonly known as
Gerald D Heckman
Full name
Gerald Daniel Heckman, Jerry
Other names or aliases
Everett, Bedford County, Pennsylvania 15537
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Gerald Heckman was born on in Hopewell, Pennsylvania United States
Birth
Gerald Heckman died on in Everett, Snohomish County, Washington United States
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Gerald.
Cause of death
Asbury Methodist Episcopal Church Cemetery in Graceville, Bedford County, Pennsylvania
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Gerald was Caucasian.

Nationality & Locations

Born in Hopewell, Pennsylvania, married in the state of Virginia, Gerald died in Everett, Washington and is buried in Everett, Pennsylvania.
Childhood

Education

Did Gerald finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Gerald attend?

Religion

Was Gerald a religious man?

Baptism

Was Gerald baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Gerald did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Gerald's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Gerald D Heckman enlisted in the United States Army on July 10, 1957 and was discharged on July 13, 1959. He was a Specialist. (A specialist was above a private 1 and 2 and private, first class. It was equivalent in pay grade to corporal.)
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Gerald Heckman?
View other bios of people named Gerald Heckman
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Gerald's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Heckman family tree.

Gerald's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Gerald D Heckman Gerald D Heckman
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Gerald's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Gerald D Heckman, his Heckman family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Gerald.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Gerald's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Gerald D Heckman passed away on June 26, 2004 in Everett, Washington, United States at 67 years old. he was buried in Asbury Methodist Episcopal Church Cemetery, Graceville, Pennsylvania. He was born on December 10, 1936 in Hopewell, Pennsylvania, United States. We have no information about Gerald's surviving family.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1936 - 2004 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Gerald's lifetime.

In 1936, in the year that Gerald D Heckman was born, on November 2nd, the British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) debuted the world's first regular high-definition television service. The channel had a short schedule - Monday through Saturday, 3:00p to 4:00p and 9:00p to 10:00p. The first broadcast was "Opening of the BBC Television Service".

In 1948, at the age of only 12 years old, Gerald was alive when on May 14th, the State of Israel was proclaimed by David Ben-Gurion, who became Israel's first Premier, and the U.S. officially recognized Israel. That evening, Egypt launched an air assault on Israel.

In 1967, at the age of 31 years old, Gerald was alive when on November 7th, President Johnson signed legislation passed by Congress that created the Corporation for Public Broadcasting (CPB), which would later become PBS and NPR. The legislation required CPB to operate with a "strict adherence to objectivity and balance in all programs or series of programs of a controversial nature".

In 1974, when he was 38 years old, on August 9th, Gerald R. Ford became the 38th President of the United States. He had been Vice President for 8 months when he became President due to the resignation of President Nixon.

In 1993, when he was 57 years old, on February 26th, a truck bomb exploded in the garage under the North Tower of the World Trade Center. While the bomb didn't do what was planned (collapse the North Tower into the South Tower), it did kill six people and injured thousands of people.

Back to Top