Advertisement
Advertisement

Gregory Alan Fedro (born 1965)

A photo of Gregory Alan Fedro
Gregory Alan Fedro
1965 - living
Born
February 28, 1965
Hillcrest Hospital in Waco, McLennan County, Texas United States
Other Names
Greg, Greg A Fedro
Summary
Gregory Alan Fedro was born on February 28, 1965 at Hillcrest Hospital, Waco, Texas United States. He is the child of Roger Stephen Fedro and Carol Sue Fedro, with sibling Robert.
1 Follower
Updated: August 29, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Gregory Alan Fedro. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Gregory's life.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Gregory is always remembered.
Update biography

Gregory's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Gregory's life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Gregory Alan Fedro
Most commonly known as
Gregory Alan Fedro
Full name
Greg, Greg A Fedro
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Gregory move a lot? Where was his last known location?
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Gregory Fedro was born on at Hillcrest Hospital in Waco, McLennan County, Texas United States
Birth
Death
Birth
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Gregory's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Waco, Bosqueville, Houston, Austin
Childhood

Education

Graduated in 1983 from China Spring High School. Graduated McLennan Community College with AA in Business. Graduated in 1994 from the Conrad Hilton School of Hotel & Restaurant Management in Houston TX with a BS in Hotel & Restaurant Management and a minor in Music History.

Religion

Was Gregory a religious man?

Baptism

Was Gregory baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Grocer; Disc Jockey with KNFO-95FM (Waco, Texas) & part-time area football reporter for KYCX radio (Mexia, TX); Restaurant Manager for George's Surf & Surloin, Brazos Landing, & Ramada Inn (all Waco, TX); multiple waiter jobs; Property Manager for LAMPRO Mgmt (Houston, TX); Property Manager for Recar & Associates, Realtors (Austin, TX); Owner/President of Scribe Residential Management & Casa Dulce Realty (Austin, TX)

Personal Life

Share highlights of Gregory's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Gregory serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Gregory's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Fedro family tree.

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Gregory's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Gregory Alan Fedro, his Fedro family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Gregory.

Cancel

Obituary

Gregory Alan Fedro is reported by the community as alive. If he has since passed, contribute to his obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

Followers & Sources
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1965 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Gregory's lifetime.

In 1965, in the year that Gregory Alan Fedro was born, the television show "I Spy" premiered in the fall season on NBC. The stars were Bill Cosby and Robert Culp, making Cosby the first African American to headline a television show. Four stations - in Georgia, Florida, and Alabama - refused to air the show.

In 1972, on September 5th, the Palestinian terrorist group Black September, with the assistance of German neo-nazis, kidnapped and killed 11 Israeli athletes at the Olympic Games in Munich. The attackers crept into the Olympic Village and abducted the athletes while they were sleeping. A German policeman was also killed.

In 1973, in October, Vice President Spiro Agnew resigned - President Nixon nominated Gerald Ford for Vice President. Nixon's tax returns came under investigation. Nixon offered the recently discovered Oval Office tapes be heard by one person and summarized - his offer was rejected by the Special Prosecutor. Nixon ordered the Attorney General, then the assistant Attorney General, to fire the Special Prosecutor. Both refused and were fired. The Solicitor General became the acting Attorney General and fired the Special Prosecutor (the Saturday Night Massacre). Nixon releases some of the tapes, under extreme pressure because of the firings.

In 1983, "crack" cocaine was developed in the Bahamas and spread to the United States. Previously, cocaine had been cut with other substances, diluting it. Crack was 80% pure and therefore was more addictive. It was also cheaper, making it more easily available to low income neighborhoods.

In 1999, the fear that Y2K (year 2000) would cause the failure of computers worldwide when clocks didn't properly update to January 1st, 2000 became near panic. While some computer systems and software did have problems, the panic was unfounded and computer life went on.

Back to Top