Gregory Peck

(1916 - 2003)

A photo of Gregory Peck
Gregory Peck
1916 - 2003
Born
April 5, 1916
San Diego, San Diego County, California United States
Death
2003
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California United States
Other Names
Eldred Gregory Peck
Summary
Gregory Peck was born on April 5, 1916 in San Diego, California. He died in 2003 in Los Angeles, California at 86 years old.
Updated: September 16, 2019
2 Followers
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
+ Add to this collaborative biography to show & tell Gregory's life with your memories & stories.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, family stories, & photos so that Gregory is always remembered.
Biography
Gregory Peck
Most commonly known name
Gregory Peck
Full name
Eldred Gregory Peck
Nickname(s) or aliases
Male
Gender
Gregory Peck was born on in San Diego, San Diego County, California United States
Birth
Gregory Peck died in in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California United States
Death
Gregory Peck was born on in San Diego, San Diego County, California United States
Gregory Peck died in in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California United States
Birth
Death
Heritage
Childhood
Adulthood
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Gregory Peck?
View other bios of people named Gregory Peck

Gregory's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Peck family tree.

Gregory's Family

Parent
Parent
Gregory Peck
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends:

Photos and snapshots taken of Gregory Peck, his Peck family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Gregory.

Share Gregory's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Gregory Peck passed away in 2003 in Los Angeles, California at 86 years old. He was born on April 5, 1916 in San Diego, California. There is no information about Gregory's family.

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Gregory's lifetime.

In 1916, in the year that Gregory Peck was born, the U.S. National Park Service - part of the Department of the Interior - was created by an act of Congress in August. The Park Service was charged with the dual role of "preserving the ecological and historical integrity of the places entrusted to its management while also making them available and accessible for public use and enjoyment". The resources managed by the National Park Service have often been referred to as the "crown jewels" of the United States.

In 1940, when he was 24 years old, on July 27th, the cartoon character Bugs Bunny debuted in his first film A Wild Hare - voiced by Mel Blanc. He has since appeared in more short films, feature films, compilations, TV series, music records, comic books, video games, award shows, amusement park rides, and commercials than any other cartoon character. He even has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. "What's up, Doc?"

In 1953, Gregory was 37 years old when on January 20th, Dwight D. Eisenhower became the 34th President of the United States. Formerly the 1st Supreme Allied Commander Europe in World War II, Eisenhower had never previously held a political office.

In 1964, when he was 48 years old, on June 11th, activist Nelson Mandela was sentenced to life imprisonment in South Africa for conspiring to overthrow the state (because of his numerous anti-apartheid activities). He served 27 years in prison.

In 1991, he was 75 years old when on January 16th, Allied forces began the first phase of Operation Desert Storm. Saddam Hussein's forces had previously invaded the sovereign state of Kuwait and the focus of the operation was to remove his Iraqi troops from Kuwait. On February 24th, the ground war began. Within 100 hours, American ground troops declared Kuwait liberated.

Other Pecks

Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Bio
Nov 1, 1945 - Oct 24, 2014
Bio
Jan 24, 1962 - Unknown
Bio
April 1833 - Aug 22, 1880
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Mar 28, 1978 - Unknown

Other Bios

Bio
1817 - 1883
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Feb 11, 2018 - Unknown
Bio
Apr 1, 1991 - Unknown
Bio
Jan 3, 2018 - Unknown
Bio
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - 1951
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1852 - Jun 14, 1914
Bio
Sep 28, 1845 - 1908
Bio
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later."

Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends.

These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top