Advertisement
Advertisement

Harold K Conway (1940 - 2005)

A photo of Harold K Conway
Harold K Conway
1940 - 2005
Born
April 27, 1940
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania United States
Death
November 7, 2005
Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia United States
Other Names
Harold Kenneth Conway
Summary
Harold K Conway was born on April 27, 1940 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania United States. He died on November 7, 2005 in Atlanta, Georgia United States at 65 years of age.
1 Follower
Updated: August 5, 2022
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Harold's father was Otto "Fox" Walter Conway (1908 - 1963) and his mother was Mary Louise Cobb (1907 - 1986). He had 8 siblings including Wendell, Maurice, Edwin, Walter, George, Rosemary, Marian, and Carrie. In the 1950 federal census, Harold was 9 years old and living in Philadelphia Pennsylvania with his parents, Otto (41) and Mary (42). Also in the household were Walter, Edwin, Wendell, Miriam, Maurice, George, Rosemary and Joseph. Father Otto was a foreman in bearing manufacturing and brother Walter was in the United States Army.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Harold is always remembered.
Update biography

Harold's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Harold's life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Harold K Conway
Most commonly known as
Harold K Conway
Full name
Harold Kenneth Conway
Other names or aliases
Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia 30331
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Harold Conway was born on in Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania United States
Birth
Harold Conway died on in Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia United States
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Harold.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Harold K Conway?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Harold was black.

Nationality & Locations

Harold had lived in Atlanta Georgia, and Willingboro New Jersey. He was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He also lived in Ambler, Pennsylvania.
Childhood

Education

Did Harold finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Harold attend?

Religion

Was Harold a religious man?

Baptism

Was Harold baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Harold did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Harold's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Harold serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Harold Conway?
View other bios of people named Harold Conway
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Harold's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Conway family tree.

Harold's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Harold K Conway Harold K Conway
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Harold's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Harold K Conway, his Conway family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Harold.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Harold's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Harold K Conway passed away on November 7, 2005 in Atlanta, Georgia United States at 65 years of age. He was born on April 27, 1940 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania United States. We have no information about Harold's family or relationships.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1940 - 2005 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Harold's lifetime.

In 1940, in the year that Harold K Conway was born, in July, Billboard published its first Music Popularity Chart. Top recordings of the year were Tommy Dorsey's "I'll Never Smile Again" (vocal Frank Sinatra) - 12 weeks at the top, Bing Crosby's "Only Forever" - 9 weeks at the top, and Artie Shaw's "Frenesi" - 12 weeks at the top.

In 1957, by the time he was 17 years old, on October 4th, the Soviet Union launched Sputnik I, the first man made earth-orbiting satellite - and triggered the Space Race. Sputnik I was only 23 inches in diameter and had no tracking equipment, only 4 antennas, but it had a big impact.

In 1965, when he was 25 years old, on March 8th, the first US combat troops arrived in Vietnam. The 3500 Marines joined 23,000 "advisors" already in South Vietnam. By the end of the year, 190,000 American soldiers were in the country.

In 1984, Harold was 44 years old when on January 1, "Baby Bells" were created. AT&T had been the provider of telephone service (and equipment) in the United States. The company kept Western Electric, Bell Labs, and AT&T Long Distance. Seven new regional companies (the Baby Bells) covered local telephone service and were separately owned. AT&T lost 70% of its book value due to this move.

In 1996, he was 56 years old when on April 3rd, Theodore Kaczynski (nicknamed the Unabomber) was arrested. His mailed or hand-delivered bombs, sent between 1978 and 1995, killed three people and injured 23 others. Diagnosed as suffering from paranoid schizophrenia, Kaczynski is serving 8 life sentences without the possibility of parole.

Other Biographies

Other Harold Conway Biographies

Other Conway Family Biographies

Back to Top