Advertisement
Advertisement

Jane Beryl Wilde Hawking (born 1944)

A photo of Jane Beryl Wilde Hawking
Jane Beryl (Wilde) Hawking
1944 - living
Born
March 29, 1944
St. Albans, England United Kingdom
Other Names
Jane Jones
Summary
Jane Beryl Wilde Hawking was born on March 29, 1944 in St. Albans, England United Kingdom. Her maiden name is Wilde and she married into the Hawking family. According to her family tree, Jane was mother to 3 children. She married Stephen William Hawking on July 14, 1965 and they later divorced in 1995. They had children Timothy Hawking, Robert Hawking, and Lucy Hawking.
2 Followers
Updated: September 15, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Jane Beryl Wilde Hawking. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Jane's life.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Jane is always remembered.
Update biography

Jane's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Jane's life so that she is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Jane Beryl Wilde Hawking
Most commonly known as
Jane Beryl (Wilde) Hawking
Full name
Jane Jones
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Jane move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Jane Hawking was born on in St. Albans, England United Kingdom
Birth
Death
Birth
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Jane's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Jane born and where did she live?
Childhood

Education

Did Jane finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Jane attend?

Religion

Was Jane a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Jane baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Jane did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Jane's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Jane serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Jane Hawking?
View other bios of people named Jane Wilde
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Jane's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Hawking family tree.

Jane's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Jane Beryl Wilde Hawking Jane Beryl Wilde Hawking
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Stephen William Hawking

&

Jane Beryl Wilde Hawking

Married: July 14, 1965 - 1995
Cause of Separation: Divorce
Jane Beryl Wilde Hawking Jane Beryl Wilde Hawking
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Jane's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Jane Beryl Wilde Hawking, her Hawking family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Jane.

Cancel

Obituary

Jane Beryl Wilde Hawking is reported by the community as alive. If she has since passed, contribute to his obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1944 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Jane's lifetime.

In 1944, in the year that Jane Beryl Wilde Hawking was born, on June 6th, the largest amphibious invasion in history was launched - the Normandy landing (called D-Day). Soldiers from the United States, Britain, Canada, and the Free French landed on Normandy Beach and were later joined by Poland, Belgium, Czechoslovakia, Greece, and the Netherlands. Almost 5,000 landing and assault craft, 289 escort vessels, and 277 minesweepers were involved. Nearly 160,000 troops crossed the English Channel on D-Day - Allied casualties on the first day were at least 10,000. 4,414 were confirmed dead.

In 1963, on November 22nd, Vice President Lyndon B. Johnson became the 36th President of the United States when President John Kennedy was shot and killed in Dallas, Texas. Johnson was sworn in on the plane carrying Kennedy's body back to Washington D.C.

In 1976, on August 4th, a mysterious illness struck an American Legion convention in Philadelphia. Within a week, 25 people had died and 130 people had been hospitalized. It was the first known instance of what came to be called "Legionnaires Disease."

In 1980, on April 24th, a rescue attempt was begun in the Iranian Hostage Crisis. The attempt failed and 8 US servicemen were killed. Eight helicopters had been sent for the mission, but only 5 arrived in operating condition., Since the military had advised that the mission be aborted if there were fewer than 6 helicopters, President Carter stopped it. Upon leaving, a helicopter collided with a transport plane and the men were killed.

In 1996, on April 3rd, Theodore Kaczynski (nicknamed the Unabomber) was arrested. His mailed or hand-delivered bombs, sent between 1978 and 1995, killed three people and injured 23 others. Diagnosed as suffering from paranoid schizophrenia, Kaczynski is serving 8 life sentences without the possibility of parole.

Back to Top