Advertisement
Advertisement

John C Collins (1905 - 1990)

A photo of John C Collins
John C Collins
1905 - 1990
Born
February 16, 1905
Death
December 3, 1990
Bullock Memorial Gardens in Statesboro, Bulloch County, Georgia USA
Other Names
(Campbell)
Summary
John C Collins was born on February 16, 1905. According to his family tree, John was father to 3 children. He married Maxie Mae (McNear) Collins. They were married until John's death in 1990. They had children Doy Eugene Collins Sr, Bonnie Elizabeth Collins, and Dorothy Mae Collins. He died on December 3, 1990 at Bullock Memorial Gardens, Statesboro, Georgia USA at age 85. We know that John C Collins had been residing in Garfield, Emanuel County, Georgia 30425.
1 Follower
Updated: April 14, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of John C Collins. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of John's life.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that John is always remembered.
Update biography

John's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell John's life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
John C Collins
Most commonly known as
John C Collins
Full name
(Campbell)
Other names or aliases
Garfield, Emanuel County, Georgia 30425
Last known residence
Male
Gender
John Collins was born on
Birth
John Collins died on at Bullock Memorial Gardens in Statesboro, Bulloch County, Georgia USA
Death
Birth
Death
Cardiac
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of John C Collins?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is John's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was John born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did John finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did John attend?

Religion

Was John a religious man?

Baptism

Was John baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what John did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of John's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did John serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different John Collins?
View other bios of people named John Collins
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

John's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Collins family tree.

John's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
John C Collins John C Collins
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Maxie Mae (McNear) Collins

&

John C Collins

Marriage: Date unknown
Cause of Separation: John's Death
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add John's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about John.

Cancel

Obituary

Share John's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

John C Collins, father to 3 children, passed away on December 3, 1990 at Bullock Memorial Gardens, Statesboro, Georgia USA at 85 years of age. He was born on February 16, 1905. According to his family tree, he married Maxie Mae (McNear) Collins. They were married until John's death in 1990. They had children Doy Eugene Collins Sr, Bonnie Elizabeth Collins, and Dorothy Mae Collins. We know that John C Collins had been residing in Garfield, Emanuel County, Georgia 30425.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1905 - 1990 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during John's lifetime.

In 1905, in the year that John C Collins was born, the Industrial Workers of the World was founded. An international labor union founded in Chicago, it was most often referred to as the "Wobblies" and had ties to the socialist movement and the anarchist movement. At its peak, it had 150,000 members.

In 1939, at the age of 34 years old, John was alive when on the 1st of September, Nazi Germany invaded Poland. On September 17th, the Soviet Union invaded Poland as well. Poland expected help from France and the United Kingdom, since they had a pact with both. But no help came. By October 6th, the Soviet Union and Nazi Germany held full control of the previously Polish lands. Eventually, the invasion of Poland lead to World War II.

In 1945, he was 40 years old when on April 12th, President Franklin D. Roosevelt died of a cerebral hemorrhage in Warm Springs, Georgia. At 1p, he was sitting for a portrait when he complained that he had a "terrific pain" in the back of his head and collapsed. A doctor was summoned and the doctor gave him a shot of adrenaline into his heart. It didn't help and he was pronounced dead at 3:30 p.m. A slow moving train took him back to Washington D.C. while thousands of mourners lined the tracks. He was buried at his home in Hyde Park, New York.

In 1963, he was 58 years old when the British Secretary of War, 46 year old John Profumo ,was forced to resign when he lied about an affair with 19 year old Christine Keeler. Keeler was also involved with the Soviet naval attaché and charges of espionage were feared. No proof of spying was ever found.

In 1990, in the year of John C Collins's passing, after 27 years in prison, Nelson Mandela, the leader of the movement to end South African apartheid was released on February 11th 1990.

Other Biographies

Other John Collins Biographies

Other Collins Family Biographies

Back to Top