Advertisement
Advertisement

Julie Andrews (born 1935)

A photo of Julie Andrews
Julie Andrews
1935
Born
October 1, 1935
United Kingdom
Other Names
Julia Elizabeth Andrews
Summary
Julie Andrews was born on October 1, 1935 at United Kingdom.
2 Followers
Updated: December 3, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Julie Andrews. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Julie's life.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Julie is always remembered.
Update biography

Julie's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Julie's life so that she is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Julie Andrews
Most commonly known as
Julie Andrews
Full name
Julia Elizabeth Andrews
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Julie move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Julie Andrews was born on at United Kingdom
Birth
We don't have a death date or location. Is Julie still alive?
Death
Birth
Death
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Julie's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Julie born and where did she live?
Childhood

Education

Did Julie finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Julie attend?

Religion

Was Julie a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Julie baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Julie did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Julie's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Julie serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Julie Andrews?
View other bios of people named Julie Andrews
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Julie's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Andrews family tree.

Julie's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Julie Andrews Julie Andrews
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Julie's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Julie.

Cancel

Obituary

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive.

Julie Andrews was born on October 1, 1935 at United Kingdom. We are unaware of information about Julie's family or relationships.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1935 World Events

Add Julie's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Julie's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1935, in the year that Julie Andrews was born, on August 14, the Social Security Act was signed into law. The purpose was to "provide federal assistance to those unable to work". The law established the Social Security Administration whose primary focus was to "provide aid for the elderly, the unemployed, and children". The Act survived many Supreme Court challenges and the Administration continues until today.

In 1948, on January 30th, Mahatma Gandhi was assassinated in New Delhi by a member of a Hindu nationalist party who thought that Gandhi was too accommodating to Muslims. The man, Nathuram Godse, shot Gandhi 3 times. He died immediately. The shooter was tried, convicted, and hung in November 1949.

In 1953, on July 27th, the Korean Armistice Agreement was signed. The Armistice was to last until "a final peaceful settlement is achieved". No peaceful settlement has ever been agreed upon.

In 1964, on February 9th, the Beatles appeared on The Ed Sullivan Show. 73 million people watched - although the Beatles couldn't be heard because of the loud screaming of the female teenage audience.

In 1993, on January 20th, William J. Clinton became the 42nd President of the United States. He beat incumbent George H.W. Bush who was seeking his second term. Clinton won 43.01% of the popular vote to Bush's 37.45%. An independent candidate, Ross Perot, won 18.91% - the most votes for an independent candidate since Teddy Roosevelt's run for President in 1912.

Other Biographies

Other Julie Andrews Biographies

Other Andrews Family Biographies

Back to Top