Laurence A. Smith Jr. (born 1942)

A photo of Laurence A. Smith Jr.
Add photo
Laurence A. Smith
1942 - living
Born
October 22, 1942
St. Mary's Hospital in Long Beach, California United States
Other Names
Larry
Last Known Residence
Aurora, Illinois
Summary
Laurence A. Smith Jr. was born on October 22, 1942 at St. Mary's Hospital, Long Beach, California. He was born to Betty Chazin Smith and Laurence A. Smith, with siblings Maureen and Rosalie. He, father to 2 children, was baptized in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania. According to his family tree, he married Isolina Sanchez on September 1, 1990 in Las Vegas, Nevada and they later divorced in 1992 in Urbana, Illinois. Laurence's partner was Kazuko Shinzato, and they gave birth to Laurence A. Smith III and Alan Richard Smith. We know that Laurence A. Smith Jr. had been residing in Aurora, Illinois.
2 Followers
Updated: April 20, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
United States Air Force 27 years from 1961 - 1989
Champaign County Probation and Court Officer 1989 - 2001
Election Judge 11 years.
Rantoul Theatre Group actor, director, producer, playwright, board member. 2002 - 2014.
Artist.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Laurence is always remembered.
Update biobiography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Laurence's life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
Laurence A. Smith Jr.
Most commonly known as
Laurence A. Smith Jr.
Full name
Larry
Other names or aliases
Aurora, Illinois
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Laurence Smith was born on at St. Mary's Hospital in Long Beach, California United States
Birth
Laurence Smith was born on at St. Mary's Hospital in Long Beach, California United States
Birth
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Caucasian.
Parents from USA
Grandparents from USA and Ukraine

Nationality & Locations

US Citizen: California, Pennsylvania, Okinawa, New York, Texas, Mississippi, Florida, Minnesota, Alaska, Okinawa, Illinois.
Childhood

Education

Overbrook High School - Class of 1960 , Philadelphia Pa.
University of Maryland; Chapman College CA., Alaska Methodist University, Governor's State University, IL.
Political Science and Thought, Asian Studies, Public Administration.

Religion

Spiritual

Baptism

in Wilkes-Barre, Luzerne County, Pennsylvania United States
Adulthood

Professions

United States Air Force career; Probation Officer and Court Officer.

Personal Life

Air Force Sergeants Association, Life Member.

Military Service

United States Air Force
Ground Radar Maintenance Technician/Supervisor/Superintendent
First Sergeant

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Laurence Smith?
View other bios of people named Laurence Smith

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Laurence's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Laurence.

Cancel

Laurence A. Smith Jr. is reported by the community as alive. If he has since passed, contribute to his obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Laurence's lifetime.

In 1942, in the year that Laurence A. Smith Jr. was born, due to World War II, automobile production in the United States was stopped on February 1st. A tire rationing program had begun the month before. Detroit - the main hub of car manufacturing - was ordered to free up assembly lines for military production. The president of the Automobile Manufacturers Association said “The automotive industry is in this war all the way". Some dealerships had to close and others expanded their repair shops. The used car market boomed (as did a black market in used cars).

In 1953, on July 27th, the Korean Armistice Agreement was signed. The Armistice was to last until "a final peaceful settlement is achieved". No peaceful settlement has ever been agreed upon.

In 1977, on January 21st, President Carter pardoned "draft dodgers" - men who avoided the draft during the Vietnam War. He fulfilled a campaign promise with the pardon. But it only applied to civilian evaders - the estimated 500,000 to 1 million active-duty personnel who went AWOL were not included.

In 1988, on December 21st, Pan Am Flight 103 exploded over Lockerbie Scotland. The explosion killed all 259 people on board and another 11 on the ground. The flight had left Heathrow Airport in London less than an hour before, on its way to New York. After an exhaustive (and long) investigation it came to be believed that two individuals from Libya had planted the bomb.

In 1991, on January 16th, Allied forces began the first phase of Operation Desert Storm. Saddam Hussein's forces had previously invaded the sovereign state of Kuwait and the focus of the operation was to remove his Iraqi troops from Kuwait. On February 24th, the ground war began. Within 100 hours, American ground troops declared Kuwait liberated.

Other Laurence Smiths

Other Smiths

Other Bios

Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
See Success Stories
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later."

Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends.

These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top