Advertisement
Advertisement

Leslie Anne Hackman (born 1966)

A photo of Leslie Anne Hackman
Leslie Anne Hackman
1966 - living
Born
October 9, 1966
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California United States
Other Names
Leslie Anne Allen, Leslye Anne Allen
Summary
Leslie Anne Hackman was born on October 9, 1966 in Los Angeles, California United States. She is the child of Eugene Allen Hackman and Faye Anne Hackman, with siblings Christopher and Elizabeth.
2 Followers
Updated: June 13, 2022
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Leslie's parents are actor Gene Hackman and Fay Maltese. She has siblings Elizabeth Jean and Christopher Allen. Her father has won two Academy Awards, four Golden Globes, one Screen Actors Guild Award, two BAFTAs and has been nominated for five Academy Awards. As is common with many children of celebrities, Leslie has been private about her life and we could learn little about her as an adult. If you know Leslie or have a story about her, please add it to this page.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Leslie is always remembered.
Update biography

Leslie's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Leslie's life so that she is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Leslie Anne Hackman
Most commonly known as
Leslie Anne Hackman
Full name
Leslie Anne Allen, Leslye Anne Allen
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Leslie move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Leslie Hackman was born on in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California United States
Birth
Death
Birth
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Caucasian

Nationality & Locations

US citizen - born in Los Angeles, CA
Childhood

Education

Did Leslie finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Leslie attend?

Religion

Was Leslie a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Leslie baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Leslie did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Leslie's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Leslie serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Leslie's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Hackman family tree.

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Leslie's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Leslie Anne Hackman, her Hackman family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Leslie.

Cancel

Obituary

Leslie Anne Hackman is reported by the community as alive. If she has since passed, contribute to his obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1966 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Leslie's lifetime.

In 1966, in the year that Leslie Anne Hackman was born, on July 1st, Medicare became available after President Johnson signed into law the Medicare Act in 1965. President Truman had received the first Medicare card since he had been the first to propose national healthcare law. insurance.

In 1978, on July 25th, Louise Brown, the first "test-tube baby", was born at Oldham Hospital in London. Louise was conceived through IVF (in vitro fertilization), a controversial and experimental procedure at the time.

In 1981, on August 1st, MTV debuted. It was the first music video TV channel. The first music video played was the Buggles' "Video Killed the Radio Star" - the second was Pat Benatar's "You Better Run".

In 1983, physicist Sally K. Ride, 32, became the first US woman astronaut in space as a crew member aboard space shuttle Challenger on June 18th. She was also the youngest (32) astronaut to go into space. Soviet cosmonaut Valentina Tereshkova was the first woman in space in 1963.

In 1993, on January 20th, William J. Clinton became the 42nd President of the United States. He beat incumbent George H.W. Bush who was seeking his second term. Clinton won 43.01% of the popular vote to Bush's 37.45%. An independent candidate, Ross Perot, won 18.91% - the most votes for an independent candidate since Teddy Roosevelt's run for President in 1912.

Back to Top