Advertisement
Advertisement

Margot Ruth (Jones) Prior (1937 - 2020)

A photo of Margot Ruth (Jones) Prior
Add photo
Margot Prior (Jones) Prior
1937 - 2020
Born
March 24, 1937
Death
August 24, 2020
Melbourne, VIC Australia
Other Names
Professor Prior, Margot Hansen
Summary
Margot Ruth (Jones) Prior was born on March 24, 1937. Her maiden name is Jones and she married into the Prior family. She is the child of Lloyd Emerson Jones and Margaret (Peg) (Coombe) Jones, with siblings Gwyneth, Robyn, and Bronwyn. According to her family tree, Margot was mother to 3 children. She married Glenthorne Cadle Prior in 1958. They were married until Glenthorne's death in 1964. They had children Yoni Merionneth Prior, Dr. David Lloyd Prior, and Dr. Robyn Sian Prior. She died on August 24, 2020 in Melbourne, VIC Australia at age 83.
2 Followers
Updated: September 9, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Later married John Southby Hansen.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Margot is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Margot's life so that she is always remembered.

Biography
Margot Ruth (Jones) Prior
Most commonly known as
Margot Prior (Jones) Prior
Full name
Professor Prior, Margot Hansen
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Margot move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Margot Prior was born on
Birth
Margot Prior died on in Melbourne, VIC Australia
Death
Birth
Death
Covid 19
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Margot Ruth (Jones) Prior?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Margot's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Margot born and where did she live?
Childhood

Education

Did Margot finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Margot attend?

Religion

Was Margot a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Margot baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Margot did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Margot's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Margot serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Margot Prior?
View other bios of people named Margot Prior
Advertisement
Advertisement
Margot's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Prior family tree.

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Margot's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Margot.

Cancel

Share Margot's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Margot Ruth (Jones) Prior, mother to 3 children, passed away on August 24, 2020 in Melbourne, VIC Australia at 83 years of age. She was born on March 24, 1937. She is the child of Lloyd Emerson Jones and Margaret (Peg) (Coombe) Jones, with siblings Gwyneth, Robyn, and Bronwyn. According to her family tree, she married Glenthorne Cadle Prior in 1958. They were married until Glenthorne's death in 1964. They had children Yoni Merionneth Prior, Dr. David Lloyd Prior, and Dr. Robyn Sian Prior.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Margot's lifetime.

In 1937, in the year that Margot Ruth (Jones) Prior was born, on May 28th, the San Francisco Golden Gate Bridge opened to cars. Taking 5 years to build, the 4,200-foot-long suspension bridge was an engineering marvel of its time - 11 men died during construction. The "international orange" color was chosen because it resisted rust and fading. To the present, it is the symbol of the City that is known throughout the world.

In 1943, she was merely 6 years old when on March 31st, the Broadway musical Oklahoma! opened. Written by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II (the first of their string of successful collaborations), audiences loved it. The musical ran for 2,212 performances originally and was made into a movie in 1954.

In 1958, at the age of 21 years old, Margot was alive when on January 1st, the European Economic Community (Common Market) came into operation. The first members were France, West Germany, Italy, the Netherlands, Belgium, and Luxembourg. The Common Market was formed as a way to strengthen members' economies and deter wars in Europe.

In 1968, she was 31 years old when on April 4th, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., the civil rights leader, was shot and killed by an assassin in Memphis. James Earl Ray was apprehended and plead guilty to shooting Dr. King. Ray died in jail in 1998.

In 1972, at the age of 35 years old, Margot was alive when on November 7th, Richard Nixon won re-election, amidst the dawning knowledge of the Watergate scandal, by 60.7% to anti-war candidate George McGovern's 37.5%.

Other Priors

Other Jones

Other Biographies

Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
See Success Stories
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later." Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends. These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top